revestida (in this context)

English translation: clad

14:25 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: revestida (in this context)
Linhas arquitetônicas modernas e fachada 100% **revestida** ressaltam a beleza deste empreendimento, com projeto paisagístico que privilegia a área verde, com calçada recuada.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
English translation:clad
Explanation:
façades are sometimes stone-clad or clad with other materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-07-30 18:47:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Amy! In response to your note: 'tile clad' is perfect, but only if they have used tiles as cladding material. If façades are clad with any other material, TILE-clad is wrong......
Selected response from:

Marcel F
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcel, and everyone for your suggestions. I decided to go with tile clad, because of Denise's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clad
Marcel F
4finished
Carla Queiro (X)
4coated
Michael Powers (PhD)
3enwrapped
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coated


Explanation:
coated façade

revestir

verbo transitivo


1. to dress (to clothe) again;

2. to coat, to face, to line, to reline, to overlay, to cover;



verbo reflexo


1. to assume, to affect;

2. to invest oneself with, to arm oneself with;
revestir de aço to coat with steel;
revestir-se de paciência to arm oneself with patience;

Villa For Sale in Aveiro, Portugal :: Old House Century XIX (Hight ...House constructed in the end of century XIX, very pretty architecture, with ample zones of leisure. It makes use of a rich coated façade tiles of the time. ...
realestate.escapeartist.com/P-2007791/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Real Estate in Western EuropeIt makes use of a rich coated façade tiles of the time. ... House For Sale in Italy - Romantic Natural Stone House with Idyllic Garden :: This stylish and ...
realestate.escapeartist.com/index.php?re_location_id=7 - 65k - Jul 27, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from realestate.escapeartist.com ]

Real Estate In PortugalIt makes use of a rich coated façade tiles of the time. ... Farm/Ranch For Sale in Portugal - Beautiful Portuguese Country house ! ...
www.escapeartist.com/International_Real_Estate/Portugal/Por... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished


Explanation:
Even though it does sound a little strange, without any other description I can't think of anything that would sound any better.
Modern architectural lines and a facade that is 100% finished, highlight the beauty ......
Other translations for revestida in this context include: revetment, facing (described as an architectural finish), surface, covering, front, false front, siding.

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enwrapped


Explanation:
Could be an option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clad


Explanation:
façades are sometimes stone-clad or clad with other materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-07-30 18:47:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Amy! In response to your note: 'tile clad' is perfect, but only if they have used tiles as cladding material. If façades are clad with any other material, TILE-clad is wrong......

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcel, and everyone for your suggestions. I decided to go with tile clad, because of Denise's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.brickability.co.uk/brickdivision/cladding.asp
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search