confrontações

English translation: boundaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:confrontações
English translation:boundaries
Entered by: Ana Ribeiro

14:20 Dec 19, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate description
Portuguese term or phrase: confrontações
Need help translating this real estate description:

"Confrontações - do lado direito confronta com o lote 2"
Ana Ribeiro
Portugal
boundaries
Explanation:
I would translate it as boundaries.

ex: Boundaries of a lot.
Selected response from:

Daniel Martz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7boundaries
Daniel Martz
4forms a border with/is limited by
Danik 2014


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Confrontations
boundaries


Explanation:
I would translate it as boundaries.

ex: Boundaries of a lot.

Daniel Martz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, teresa. And what about confronta com? Adjacent to?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Clécio Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confronta com
forms a border with/is limited by


Explanation:
Sugestões complementares

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search