repartimento

English translation: comprises eight divisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:repartimento
English translation:comprises eight divisions
Entered by: Nick Taylor

12:15 Dec 3, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Property Description
Portuguese term or phrase: repartimento
The word appears in the below sentence in a Property Description Register (legal document). Any help would be greatly appreciated.

"sítio chamado X, com casas de morada nele existentes e consistentes em oito repartimentos com o número de polícia 4 do respectivo bairro........."

Thanks

Mark
Mark Pinto
Portugal
comprises eight divisions
Explanation:
comprises eight divisions
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Perfeito! "repartimento=divisions" sounds very apt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprises eight divisions
Nick Taylor
4premises (the property has 8 premises)
Mario Freitas
4room
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-12-03 12:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.trulia.com/voices/Home_Buying/When_you_refer_to_...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premises (the property has 8 premises)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=971&bih=677&ei=t6YFXOWS...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprises eight divisions


Explanation:
comprises eight divisions

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfeito! "repartimento=divisions" sounds very apt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search