R/C

English translation: ground floor (rés-do-chão)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:R/C
English translation:ground floor (rés-do-chão)

22:57 Jul 28, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-01 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Legal matter on property of divorced couple
Portuguese term or phrase: R/C
This appears in an real estate tax assessment (with a description of the property, areas and location thereof, particulars of owners, etc.) in Portugal and I can't figure out what R/C stands for. Here is some texts for context:

"DESCRIÇÃO DO PRÉDIO
Tipo de Prédio: Prédio em Prop. Total sem Andares nem Div. Susc. de Utiliz. Independente
Descrição: UMA CASA DE HABITAÇAO COMPOSTA DE R/C COM 2 DIVISOES E 4 VAOS; 1º ANDAR COM 5 DIVISÕES E 7 VAOS, E SOTAO COM 4 DIVISÕES E 4 VAOS; COM RELEIXO. SC... 85M2 - R... 25M2
Afectação: Habitação N° de pisos: 2 Tipologia/Divisões: 4"

"Descrição: CASA DE R/C E 1º ANDAR, COM A S.C. DE 100 M2 E UM QUINTAL COM 1000 M2. TEM NO R/C 1
DIVISÃO E 1 VAO E NO Io ANDAR 7 DIVISÕES E 10 VAOS."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
ground floor (rés-do-chão)
Explanation:
ground floor
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Muito obigrado. Rés-do-chão appears in the document, but for some reason I didn't identify that with that acronym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ground floor (rés-do-chão)
Nick Taylor
3ground floor
nlpresearcher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
R/C [don\'t believe it\'s part of an address in this context]
ground floor (rés-do-chão)


Explanation:
ground floor

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obigrado. Rés-do-chão appears in the document, but for some reason I didn't identify that with that acronym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlpresearcher: I agree.
9 mins
  -> thanks nlp

agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins
  -> Thanks kat

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
19 mins
  -> cheers mark

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> cheers Gilmar

agree  Douglas Bissell
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Douglas

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Georgia Morgan
16 hrs
  -> Thanks georgia

agree  Alcinda Marinho: https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/siglas-abreviaturas/r/c
17 hrs
  -> Tahanks Alcinda

agree  ulissescarvalho
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ulisses

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
R/C [don\'t believe it\'s part of an address in this context]
ground floor


Explanation:
R/C most likely means rés do chão which in turn means ground floor

R/C is a very common acronym in the real-estate domain.

nlpresearcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search