Plano Maior

English translation: The high and lofty One that inhabiteth eternity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Plano Maior
English translation:The high and lofty One that inhabiteth eternity
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:11 Oct 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Portuguese term or phrase: Plano Maior
as tempestades nao sao mandadas pelo Plano Maior.
francisco Silva
The high and lofty One that inhabiteth eternity
Explanation:
The Names of God
Learning the names of God has increased my understanding of His character,
http://www.characterbuildingforfamilies.com/names.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Higher Plan
Sonia Augusto
4 +3Superior Plane (of existance)
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1Greater Plan
Karen Haggerty
5The high and lofty One that inhabiteth eternity
airmailrpl
4Major Plan
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Superior Plane (of existance)


Explanation:
This makes a difference in the entire conception of life and religion. To the monotheist heaven represents a superior plane of existence and God a superior ...
www.landofsixpeoples.com/news/gyltns112292.htm

That is the right religion (al-din al-qayyim), but most men know not. ... plane of dogma can co-exist with a deep respect on the superior plane of religious ...
www.iis.ac.uk/research/academic_papers/ interfaith_dialogue/interfaith_dialogue.htm

Theosophy has been named: "The Wisdom-Religion." It is not a sect, ... Additionally to this, there lies a superior plane, which one might name the Plane of ...
www.teosofia.com/evolution1.html

... "Anyone entering our chapel-no matter what their religion-would feel the ...
This concept of a superior plane of existence, where the original form of ...
www.gosai.com/chaitanya/saranagati/ html/nmj_articles/sacred_architecture/vastu-shastra.html

It exists on a superior plane. It is nevertheless a sun. ... I have often wondered how it is that the religion that was started by the Buddha should have ...
www.theosociety.org/pasadena/dialogue/dial16.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: do you mean PLAN and EXISTENCE?
5 mins
  -> spiritual plane...

agree  Eneide Moreira: 3. A level of existence or development; "he lived on a worldly plane" from webster's.
18 mins
  -> tks, Eneide...

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: higher plane
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  airmailrpl: Superior Plane of Existence
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes. "Higher Plane". Searched with "God", gets 203,000 hits on Google!
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greater Plan


Explanation:
Is it really the case, however, that the absence of a greater plan for our ...
Even if a sentient God existed, the value that he would attribute to our ...
www.infidels.org/library/ modern/features/2000/augustine1.html


    bahai-library.com/?file=compilation_ holocaust_greater_plan
    Reference: http://www.mslick.com/desireall.htm
Karen Haggerty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson: This one is commonly used in evangelical circles, at least - God's greater plan.
1 hr
  -> Yes, exactly. Thanks, Fiona!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Higher Plan


Explanation:
Já encontrei essa expressão em diversas correntes religiosas.

Sonia Augusto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira: but "higher plane" is far more used. Have a great weekend, Sonia!
36 mins

agree  Vania Correia
1 hr

agree  Indra Sweeney
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I agree here with Eneide, "higher plane" is the most commonly used form of this, in the US.
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: higher plane..highest plane..
10 hrs

agree  AlphaMike
1 day 17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Major Plan


Explanation:
Why not?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eneide Moreira: On a superior plane God's major plan is to make us laugh a little with this discussion! Have a great weekend, Henrique!
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The high and lofty One that inhabiteth eternity


Explanation:
The Names of God
Learning the names of God has increased my understanding of His character,
http://www.characterbuildingforfamilies.com/names.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search