Rezar o terço

English translation: Pray the Rosary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rezar o terço
English translation:Pray the Rosary
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

14:26 Oct 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Portuguese term or phrase: Rezar o terço
Estou indo rezar o terço.

It is a simple sentence but I'm having problems with the term "Rezar o terço".
Gisele Brierley
Pray the Rosary
Explanation:
How to Pray the RosaryPrayers of the Rosary | Rosary Novenas | The Family Rosary | The First Five ... Prayer Before The Rosary. Queen of the Holy Rosary, you have designed to ...
www.medjugorje.org/rosary.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Praying the Rosary
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +6Pray the Rosary
António Ribeiro
5 +2To say the rosary
henley
5lesser rosary
Lu?s Mora
1tell one's beads
Niki Joseph


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rezar o terço
Pray the Rosary


Explanation:
How to Pray the RosaryPrayers of the Rosary | Rosary Novenas | The Family Rosary | The First Five ... Prayer Before The Rosary. Queen of the Holy Rosary, you have designed to ...
www.medjugorje.org/rosary.htm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: pray the Rosary
18 mins

agree  airmailrpl: Pray the Rosary
2 hrs

agree  Khrysty (X)
6 hrs

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
21 hrs

agree  AlphaMike: i'm going to pray the rosary... (http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/rosary)
1 day 1 hr

agree  Amilcar
3 days 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rezar o terço
Praying the Rosary


Explanation:
The word Rosary has two main meanings. One meaning refers to the physical object, which is comprised of a string of beads, a medal, and a Cross. The other main meaning is the prayer for which this physical object is used. One does not need the object itself in order to say the prayer of the Rosary, but the beads serve as wonderful a guide. Furthermore, the Rosary as a physical object is a sacred object, whose presence in one's home or pocket is in a certain sense a constant prayer being said to God through Our Lady.

When we pray the Rosary, we start with the Cross, say a prayer, then move on to the first bead and say a prayer, then we move to the second bead and say a prayer, and we continue in this manner until all of the beads have been covered. (It probably does not matter whether we go from left to right, or from right to left.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-23 14:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tomsdomain.com/rosary/


    Reference: http://www.catholic.net/RCC/Indices/Inspirations/rosary.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Augusto
7 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Indra Sweeney: looks like you got there first! pray the rosary.. : )
36 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  airmailrpl: Pray the Rosary..Praying the Rosary..Results 1 - 30 of about 269,000 English pages for "Pray the Rosary"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  Vania Correia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Khrysty (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique! MLD

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rezar o terço
lesser rosary


Explanation:
o rosário: Rosary
o terço: Lesser rosary (é mais reduzido)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-23 14:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “Devotion of the Rosary “takes different forms:—(1) the Greater Rosary, or recitation of the whole fifteen mysteries; (2) the Lesser Rosary, or recitation of one of the mysteries; and (3) the Living Rosary, or the recitation of the fifteen mysteries by fifteen different persons in combination.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-23 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interpretation of Tariff Item No. 9986.00.00 - Religious Article - [ Traduzir esta página ]The lesser rosary contains only 55 beads. (b) Rosaries made of any material, such as wood, metal, glass, semi-precious gems, are admissible under the tariff ...
www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/E/pub/cm/d10-15-12/d10-15-12-e.html - 32k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-23 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO PRAY THE LESSER ROSARY

Lu?s Mora
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Just a detail ... Terço means "one third of the full rosary", i.e., 5 mysteries. Usually called just "rosary" in En.
3 days 1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rezar o terço
tell one's beads


Explanation:
As you can see my confidence on this is low. But 'pray the rosary 'didn't 'sound' familiar and so this is what i found in my dictionary and thesaurus as alternatives which may/may not fit the context.



Niki Joseph
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rezar o terço
To say the rosary


Explanation:
Most definitely the term used in IrelaND and UK.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/europe/2331601.stm
    Reference: http://www.catholicireland.net/newsroom/article.php?artid=15...
henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> tks sormane

agree  Amilcar: Correct. I hear this in the USA far more often than "pray" but Dr. Google hears it far less often.
3 days 14 mins
  -> Tks Amilcar. True about Google but, as Im sure you know, number of hits alone is no failsafe guide - many non native English sites.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search