Ele estava desenganado, com dois meses de vida,

English translation: The doctors had given up on him/his case, saying he had only 2 months to live

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desenganado
English translation:The doctors had given up on him/his case, saying he had only 2 months to live
Entered by: Marcella S.

09:19 Feb 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Religion / Portuguese BR
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele estava desenganado, com dois meses de vida,
Nós nos satisfazemos com pouco, sempre com pouco, amigos. Tem pessoas que só se satisfazem com serem curadas. Certa vez, orei por um homem de 86 anos. Ele estava com câncer e foi curado. Ele estava desenganado, com dois meses de vida, mas seis meses depois ele estava na minha casa e eu coloquei para este homem a salvação. Ele riu da minha cara e não quis a salvação.

"Quando os médicos desenganavam o meu marido na sala de cirurgia, na UTI, meu marido desenganado, Jesus, eu clamei, eu clamei Maria para ti, que tu viesses e me desses esperança que o meu marido não estava desenganado, estava desenganado dos médicos, mas de Deus não estava, muito obrigado minha mãezinha querida."
Marcella S.
New Zealand
The doctors had given up on him/his case, saying he had only 2 months to live
Explanation:
I chose a more colloquial answer because I feel it fits the given context.

desenganado dos médicos: given over or up by the physicians.
desenganar: (Med) to give up a case.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Maria Ambrosini
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the doctors only gave him two months to live
Paul Dixon
5The doctors had given up on him/his case, saying he had only 2 months to live
Maria Ambrosini
4 +1terminally ill patient, with a life expectancy of less than 2 months
Adriana Fonseca


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminally ill patient, with a life expectancy of less than 2 months


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X): Given the context, your solution is excellent!
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The doctors had given up on him/his case, saying he had only 2 months to live


Explanation:
I chose a more colloquial answer because I feel it fits the given context.

desenganado dos médicos: given over or up by the physicians.
desenganar: (Med) to give up a case.

Good luck

Maria Ambrosini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the doctors only gave him two months to live


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search