ganhar almas

English translation: win more souls..win over more souls...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ganhar almas
English translation:win more souls..win over more souls...
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:48 Dec 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / pentecostalism
Portuguese term or phrase: ganhar almas
precisamos ganhar mais almas para Cristo
laracosta (X)
win more souls..win over more souls
Explanation:
Ghana Votes 2008 :: [www.ghanavote2008.com] Ghana News ,Ghana ...
NPP members urged to "win more souls". Mr Felix Nyarko-Antwi, Vice Chairman of the Nfantseman West Constituency of the New Patriotic Party (NPP), ...
www.ghanavote2008.com/read_news.php?nid=454

Carman Online Donation
Online Donations. Our partners are the lifeline of our ministry. Your monthly contribution allows us to win more souls to Christ. ...
www.carman.org/partner/online_donation.html

A Place Prepared for You - Bible Study
Russell encourages listeners with over 2 decades of soul-winning experiences, that they too can win more souls. True life stories shows how easy ...
www.aplaceprepared.com/additional.htm

Digg - Pat Robertson's sell-out - by Joseph Farah
... consideration that just maybe it is God's will for the end to come at a much later time, providing the opportunity to win over more souls for Christ. ...
www.digg.com/2008_us_elections/Pat_Robertson_s_sell_out_by_...

James Cameron documentary claims unearthing of Jesus' family tomb ...
Magdalene & Jesus.....after all Satan has to win over more souls to his end of the world...May the good triumph over the evil resoundingly! ...
www.topix.com/forum/who/dan-brown/TCL09POURIN4LA87C

Cult of Luna Live Review
All by all I liked the gig, but I think they need to work more on their act to win over more souls. Onwards to Cult of luna then. ...
www.cp05.ionhosting.com/~joelh/cultoflunalivereviews.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1win more souls..win over more souls
airmailrpl
5 +1win more souls for Christ
Veronica Manole (X)
4 +1reach (more) souls (for Christ)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reach (more) souls (for Christ)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-12-15 13:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White Drive Baptist Church | Looking to reach more souls for Christ!
A church that is going forward for Jesus Christ,KJV only,& conservative.
[Click for more information] Map of 445 White Dr, Batesville, AR 72501
www.freewebs.com/wdbc1/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
GL Ministry Online
Christian Crusades are also held regularly at least every Christmas and Easter period to reach more souls for Christ. We also have a Bible Leadership School ...
www.glministry.com/foreign/about.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
2005Commitment Card.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
church and help us reach more souls for Christ. “For they gave according to their means . . . and be-. yond their means, of their own free will . ...
buckrun.org/clientimages/27193/rehobothcampus/2005commitmentcard.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
BEACON WORLD MISSIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reach more souls for Christ. • God’s blessings on our ministry leaders in. Ukraine. • The Lord’s continued blessing on The. Beacon and to reach more Russian ...
www.beaconworldmissions.com/newsletter/2006 - 4.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Benny Abante|Works|Life|Metropolitan Bible Baptist Church
The secret of Pastor Abantes innovations, and projects to reach more souls for Christ, to prove the Christians faithfulness for God and to further the ...
www.mbbcintl.com/bma.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Sermons From Matthew - The Virtue Of Perseverance (7:7-11)
Reach more souls for Christ? -- Is it skill, genius, or luck? 2. The answer is suggested by Calvin Coolidge: "Press on! Nothing in the world can take the ...
www.ccel.org/contrib/exec_outlines/matt/mt7_7.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Billy Speer Ministries – Servants in Song and Word - Newsletter
We are willing to go or be sent, are you willing to help send us to reach more souls for Christ? Believe it or not, the United States and Canada has become ...
www.billyspeer.com/site/NEWSLETTER/tabid/144/Default.aspx - 117k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Creation Science Evangelism
Many people wonder how they can help our ministry reach more souls for Christ. Without our begging or pleading...[Read more] ...
www.godrules.net/drdino/about.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Bates Memorial Baptist Church - About Bates Memorial
In 2004, Bates Memorial unveiled its newly constructed multi-million dollar Worship Facility in an effort to reach more souls for Christ, through teaching ...
www.batesmemorial.com/about.aspx - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
About Us
We're expecting the Spirit of the Lord to continue to move in a mighty way, and to reach more souls for Christ. Our Youth performed an interpretive dance on ...
valleychapelofprayer.com/_wsn/page3.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win more souls for Christ


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/Winning-Souls-Christ-Effective-Apostle...

http://www.olrl.org/misc/winsouls.shtml

http://www.spurgeon.org/misc/sw08.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-12-15 13:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja abaixo a "definição"

What is it to win a soul? This may be answered by describing what it is not. We do not regard it to be soul-winning to steal members out of churches already established and train them to follow our peculiar customs: we aim rather at bringing souls to Christ than at making converts to our church.

http://www.believersweb.org/view.cfm?ID=308

Veronica Manole (X)
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win more souls..win over more souls


Explanation:
Ghana Votes 2008 :: [www.ghanavote2008.com] Ghana News ,Ghana ...
NPP members urged to "win more souls". Mr Felix Nyarko-Antwi, Vice Chairman of the Nfantseman West Constituency of the New Patriotic Party (NPP), ...
www.ghanavote2008.com/read_news.php?nid=454

Carman Online Donation
Online Donations. Our partners are the lifeline of our ministry. Your monthly contribution allows us to win more souls to Christ. ...
www.carman.org/partner/online_donation.html

A Place Prepared for You - Bible Study
Russell encourages listeners with over 2 decades of soul-winning experiences, that they too can win more souls. True life stories shows how easy ...
www.aplaceprepared.com/additional.htm

Digg - Pat Robertson's sell-out - by Joseph Farah
... consideration that just maybe it is God's will for the end to come at a much later time, providing the opportunity to win over more souls for Christ. ...
www.digg.com/2008_us_elections/Pat_Robertson_s_sell_out_by_...

James Cameron documentary claims unearthing of Jesus' family tomb ...
Magdalene & Jesus.....after all Satan has to win over more souls to his end of the world...May the good triumph over the evil resoundingly! ...
www.topix.com/forum/who/dan-brown/TCL09POURIN4LA87C

Cult of Luna Live Review
All by all I liked the gig, but I think they need to work more on their act to win over more souls. Onwards to Cult of luna then. ...
www.cp05.ionhosting.com/~joelh/cultoflunalivereviews.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search