DESOBRIGA

English translation: pastoral visit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DESOBRIGA
English translation:pastoral visit
Entered by: jeandegiron (X)

15:51 Apr 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Portuguese term or phrase: DESOBRIGA
A desobriga: visita que o padre fazia aos moradores das zonas rurais para: "se desobrigarem do preceito da confissão e comunião pasqual"

I need this for english and I don't have a clue
Thanks
jeandegiron (X)
pastoral visit
Explanation:
That's what comes to mind.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
OBRIGADO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pastoral visit
Elvira Alves Barry
5Confession and Absolution Visit
Marlene Curtis
4desobriga
Eva Lopo (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pastoral visit


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OBRIGADO!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira: that's a nice suggestion :)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Thais. Happy Easter!

agree  Simone Cristina: http://www.augustinianrecollects.org/7-08Brazilvisit.html
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Simone. Happy Easter!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio. Happy Easter!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confession and Absolution Visit


Explanation:
Veja a explicação completa no site abaixo

http://books.google.com/books?id=eWHdZhVftrEC&pg=PA130&lpg=P...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desobriga


Explanation:
A "desobriga" não tem exactamente o mesmo significado em Portugal e no Brasil.
Em Portugal tem mais o sentido comum de "confissão" e obtenção de indulgências, enquanto que no contexto do seu texto, refere-se, ainda que com o mesmo intuito de realizar a confissão e dar indulgência, à visita pelas comunidades rurais que se encontram dispersas.
Assim, dificilmente encontrará um termo equivalente em inglês. Optaria por manter a palavra "desobriga" no texto, sem tradução, acrescentando-lhe uma nota explicativa.

Eva Lopo (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search