com vistas a si mesmo

English translation: directed towards his inner self

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com vistas a si mesmo
English translation:directed towards his inner self
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:08 Nov 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Spiritism
Portuguese term or phrase: com vistas a si mesmo
— Sim, filha, o homem a quem te consagras possui um coração generoso e diferente do que se poderia presumir no peito de um escravo, ao inspirar-te um amor tão distante das concepções da mocidade atual.
E acentuando as palavras, como se quisesse imprimir-lhes nova força, **com vistas a si mesmo**, continuou após ligeira pausa:

I'm drawing a blank here, so any help would be appreciated!
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
directed towards his inner self
Explanation:

My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4directed towards his inner self
Marlene Curtis
3regarding himself
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Aurélio: 'com vistas a' 'com vista a'
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding himself


Explanation:
#
Topic Title
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
25 postagens - 9 autores - Última postagem: 8 nov.
More serious statement regarding himself, derailing entire thread. Offline Profile · Quote Post Goto Top ...
s2.zetaboards.com/PAWG_Forum/topic/5068437/1/ - Em cache -
#
Lahari Krishna Consciousness
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Gurudev Shri Lahari Krishna has openly declared to us the great secret truths regarding himself that has been hidden and obscured in all of the religious ...
www.laharikrishnaconsciousness.org/ - Em cache - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directed towards his inner self


Explanation:

My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Marlene.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Aurélio: 'com vistas a' 'com vista a'

Reference information:
Com vistas a
1. Com vista a.

x
Com vista a
1. Palavras com que se submete um requerimento, problema, demanda, à consideração de outrem ou de outra instituição, repartição, etc.; com vistas a.

x
vistas
[Pl. de vista.]

Substantivo feminino plural

1. Planos, intuito.
2. Decoração teatral. ~ V. vista.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search