domingo magro

English translation: Sunday before Carnival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:domingo magro
English translation:Sunday before Carnival
Entered by: John Milan

13:54 Jun 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Catholic liturgy
Portuguese term or phrase: domingo magro
Is there a name in English for the Saturday and Sunday that precede the weekend of Carnival?

The phrase I'm trying to translate is:

"O Carnaval começa oito dias antes, no domingo magro."

Thanks
John Milan
United States
Sunday before Carnival
Explanation:
O Domingo Magro é o que precede o Domingo Gordo - julgo que não existe tradução e a mais aproximada para Domingo Gordo, que também me parece não existir, seria "Sunday Gras", pelo que traduziria como acima
Selected response from:

RosárioQuadros
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sunday before Carnival
RosárioQuadros
2lean sunday
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sunday before Carnival


Explanation:
O Domingo Magro é o que precede o Domingo Gordo - julgo que não existe tradução e a mais aproximada para Domingo Gordo, que também me parece não existir, seria "Sunday Gras", pelo que traduziria como acima

RosárioQuadros
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lean sunday


Explanation:
lean sunday (dimanche maigre)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search