fraternidade

English translation: brotherhood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fraternidade
English translation:brotherhood
Entered by: Bett

17:13 Jun 2, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religious institutions
Portuguese term or phrase: fraternidade
It is a religious group...
"A XXXXXX é uma fraternidade que nasceu no seio da Santa Igreja Católica e que tem como carisma a Adoração ao Santíssimo Sacramento, e o Amor aos pobres abandonados de rua. Seus membros são os religiosos, religiosas, leigos e sacerdotes. Fundada no Brasil, na cidade de Campinas, estado de São Paulo, no ano de 1994, esta fraternidade tem como inspiração a vida de São Francisco de Assis, seu principal patrono."
Bett
brotherhood
Explanation:
brotherhood
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fraternity
Ana Vozone
5 +1brotherhood
Nick Taylor
4 +1fellowship
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fraternity


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q=programa turístico modalidade...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-06-02 17:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q=programa turístico modalidade...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-06-02 17:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see this link, the previous ones work but this is the correct one.

https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="religious fraternity" b...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Richard Purdom
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Richard!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellowship


Explanation:

fellowship = an association of people who share common beliefs or activities

The church welcomed new members into its fellowship

Source: WordNet

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GraceT
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grace!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotherhood


Explanation:
brotherhood

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
28 mins
  -> Cheers Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search