Sinalizador de produto

English translation: product sign/tag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sinalizador de produto
English translation:product sign/tag
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

00:59 Apr 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Material de ponto de venda
Portuguese term or phrase: Sinalizador de produto
Trata-se de um pequeno cartaz ou espécie de "display" que é colocado junto ao produto na vitrine, prateleira, etc, para melhor identificá-lo, sinalizá-lo e chamar a atenção do consumidor. Faz parte dos materiais de ponto de venda.
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
product sign/tag
Explanation:
Dependendo do tamanho:
Se é pequenino, geralmente anexo ao produto: product tag
Se é um cartazinho, product sign
Selected response from:

amefi
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4product sign/tag
amefi
5exhibit
Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
3Product indicator . . .
David Drysdale (X)
3(product) attention grabber
David Hollywood


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product sign/tag


Explanation:
Dependendo do tamanho:
Se é pequenino, geralmente anexo ao produto: product tag
Se é um cartazinho, product sign

amefi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): eso es!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  suesimons
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhibit


Explanation:
VALLANDRO, Lino; Leonel Dicionário Inglês Português

Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(product) attention grabber


Explanation:
just a free translation but ok for getting buyers to buy :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product indicator . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion . .

Product indicator . . .

David Drysdale (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search