notas fiscais de saídas de mercadorias

English translation: (false) tax receipts to justify missing goods/invoices to justify missing goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:notas fiscais de saídas de mercadorias
English translation:(false) tax receipts to justify missing goods/invoices to justify missing goods
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

03:33 May 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: notas fiscais de saídas de mercadorias
1. … a imputação que lhe é feita da prática de estelionato e contra ordem tributária, mediante o lançamento de **notas fiscais** fictícias no sistema do negócio?
2. Foram emitidas **notas fiscais de saídas de mercadorias**?
From (1) I decided "nota fiscal" meant "purchase order", but in (2) it obviously means something completely different.
Carl Stoll
Argentina
(false) (tax) receipts/invoices to justify missing goods
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/other/29329-...

Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-05-28 11:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mesmo porque antes mencciona-se a acusação de estelionato
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(false) (tax) receipts/invoices to justify missing goods
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4outbound invoices
judith ryan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(false) (tax) receipts/invoices to justify missing goods


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/other/29329-...

Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-05-28 11:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mesmo porque antes mencciona-se a acusação de estelionato

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Marlene, grato. Antonio

agree  jack_speak: I would go with tax receipts.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Jack, thanks. Antonio

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outbound invoices


Explanation:
... issuing fake outbound invoices ...



judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search