baladeira

English translation: party animal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baladeira
English translation:party animal
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

16:13 Jul 22, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Retail / description of female consumers
Portuguese term or phrase: baladeira
Baladeira, tem bastante amigos, gosta de shopping
Wendy Gosselin
party animal
Explanation:
balada = party, going out etc.
Selected response from:

Fabian Deckwirth
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2party animal
Fabian Deckwirth
5 +1party girl
Amy Duncan (X)
4party lover
Marlene Curtis
4socialite
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4clubbers . . .
David Drysdale


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party animal


Explanation:
balada = party, going out etc.

Fabian Deckwirth
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
8 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes, very common.
38 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party girl


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socialite


Explanation:
Sophisticated use. A person who likes going out and socialising.



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Borges: we tend to associate that with rich people.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clubbers . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

clubbers . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party lover


Explanation:
In case you don't want to use the expression "party animal".

Party lover Lindsay Lohan - Lindsay Lohan's highs and lows
Jul 19, 2010 ... Party lover Lindsay Lohan. Lindsay Lohan and Nicole Richie ... a reputation as a wild party-goer and here's one reason why - she arrived at ...
celebrity.uk.msn.com/photos/photos.aspx?cp... - United Kingdo

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search