puxar frente

English translation: pull (stock) to the front

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:puxar frente
English translation:pull (stock) to the front
Entered by: judith ryan

11:36 Aug 10, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: puxar frente
This is used to describe what supermarkets do when they are running out but want customers to see a "full store", they pull merchandise to the front of the shelves ... what is the term used in retail?

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
pull (stock) to the front
Explanation:
I think you have the answer in your explanation.

"If you have back-up stock tucked away in the back or kept in a drawer – pull it out! Your customers will only buy what they can see (because how will they know you have something if you are trying to sell that stock from a closed drawer?) Like the saying goes, “out of sight, out of mind”. Check your back up stock and place as much possible out in your display. Full shelves and displays sell."

http://www.saramazur.com/challenged-by-the-economy-what-to-d...

"Face all items as you go. Facing means to make sure all the labels face forward and that all of the products are at the front of the shelves. If you don't have enough stock to fill the shelves, pull them all the way to the front so customers can easily see and access them."

http://www.ehow.com/how_2271040_stock-grocery-shelves.html
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pull (stock) to the front
Gilla Evans
3faking facings
patricia maltez
Summary of reference entries provided
Move forward
José Patrício

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull (stock) to the front


Explanation:
I think you have the answer in your explanation.

"If you have back-up stock tucked away in the back or kept in a drawer – pull it out! Your customers will only buy what they can see (because how will they know you have something if you are trying to sell that stock from a closed drawer?) Like the saying goes, “out of sight, out of mind”. Check your back up stock and place as much possible out in your display. Full shelves and displays sell."

http://www.saramazur.com/challenged-by-the-economy-what-to-d...

"Face all items as you go. Facing means to make sure all the labels face forward and that all of the products are at the front of the shelves. If you don't have enough stock to fill the shelves, pull them all the way to the front so customers can easily see and access them."

http://www.ehow.com/how_2271040_stock-grocery-shelves.html


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Connie

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faking facings


Explanation:
common practice, especially in Brazil, where market share is measured by facings

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Move forward

Reference information:
http://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&q= Move forward on free trade...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Gilla Evans: Your reference has nothing to do with the context stated
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search