consumo de futilidades

English translation: consumption/purchase of trivial things/bric-a-brac/knickknacks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:consumo de futilidades
English translation:consumption/purchase of trivial things/bric-a-brac/knickknacks
Entered by: Aoife Ní Chinnéide

07:46 Oct 19, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: consumo de futilidades
This appears in a text on negotiation in retailing:
"A negociação tem um contexto histórico com o varejo desde o seu surgimento até os dias atuais.
Em uma análise histórica encontramos desde Sócrates (filósofo grego que pregava em feiras livres contra o consumo de futilidades e o uso da barganha no momento de compra), passando pela Índia onde as especiarias eram o desejo de consumo da burguesia européia.
Até hoje o povo Indiano é culturalmente conhecido como dotado de ótimos negociadores".
Any sensible suggestions would be great, many thanks in advance :)
Aoife Ní Chinnéide
consumption/purchase of trivial things/bric-a-brac/knickknacks
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consumption/purchase of trivial things/bric-a-brac/knickknacks
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3impulse buying
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumption/purchase of trivial things/bric-a-brac/knickknacks


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impulse buying


Explanation:
Doesn't exactly capture the feeling of 'futilidades' but might work.

Two studies focused on impulsive purchase experiences. Feelings, considerations and ratings of purchase impulsiveness were measured with respect to a recent purchase by means of interviews immediately after the purchase in the shopping environment (Study 1) and through shopping diaries (Study 2). Feelings and considerations were measured by open-ended questions, which yielded a wide range of responses in each category.
http://opus.bath.ac.uk/13506/

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search