contrapartida comercial

English translation: trade compensations/offsets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrapartida comercial
English translation:trade compensations/offsets
Entered by: judith ryan

11:20 May 1, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: contrapartida comercial
There are numerous suggestions for contrapartida in proz.com glossaries, but none seems to be exactly what I am looking for here. In supplier agreements with retailer, the supplier offers discounts or allowances in exchange for something the retailer does in exchange... what is the technical term for this?

Examples: "trade terms" baseados em contrapartidas comerciais estruturadas para cada canal
Execução de contrapartidas para alcançar os objetivos das categorias
Capacidade de auditar a execução das contrapartidas comerciais para avaliar se foi alcançado o objetivo

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
trade compensations/offsets
Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/.../contrapartidas+comerciais.html‎
Muitos exemplos de traduções com "contrapartidas comerciais" – Dicionário ... and also by the trade compensations or advantages it has gained under other agreements. ... representante governamental ou outro parceiro comercial como uma ...

www.pt.glosbe.com › português-inglês dicionário‎
contrapartida tradução no dicionário português - inglês em Glosbe, ... e também pelas compensações comerciais ou contrapartidas comerciais ao abrigo de ... by the trade compensations or advantages it has gained under other agreements.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_agreement‎
Defense offset agreements are legal trade practices in the aerospace and military ...... Portugal: Defense Minister's directive on Contrapartidas (offsets) has been ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the best suggestion in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commercial consideration or counterentry
Mario Freitas
4compensatory commercial actions
Martin Riordan
3trade compensations/offsets
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade compensations/offsets


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/.../contrapartidas+comerciais.html‎
Muitos exemplos de traduções com "contrapartidas comerciais" – Dicionário ... and also by the trade compensations or advantages it has gained under other agreements. ... representante governamental ou outro parceiro comercial como uma ...

www.pt.glosbe.com › português-inglês dicionário‎
contrapartida tradução no dicionário português - inglês em Glosbe, ... e também pelas compensações comerciais ou contrapartidas comerciais ao abrigo de ... by the trade compensations or advantages it has gained under other agreements.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_agreement‎
Defense offset agreements are legal trade practices in the aerospace and military ...... Portugal: Defense Minister's directive on Contrapartidas (offsets) has been ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the best suggestion in this context.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensatory commercial actions


Explanation:
One way of saying it. "contrapartida" is a difficult word to translate. As far as I know, there is no noun in English with the same meaning, so it is necessary to introduce one - "actions".

Example sentence(s):
  • Provide compensatory actions for the procurement of 49 CFR governed hazardous materials/waste (hazmat) packaging or packaging components when:

    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial consideration or counterentry


Explanation:
In accounting and finance "contrapartida" is the entry done on the "other side" of the balance or ledger, usually called consideration, but also counterentry.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search