bandeira (cartão de crédito)

English translation: credit card brand; credit card company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bandeira de cartão de crédito
English translation:credit card brand; credit card company
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:32 Jul 20, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Gasoduto; Petróleo
Portuguese term or phrase: bandeira (cartão de crédito)
BANDEIRAS ou ASSOCIAÇÕES DE CARTÕES DE CRÉDITO – Empresas nacionais ou estrangeiras, detentoras dos direitos de propriedade e franqueadoras de suas marcas e logotipos.
rwill
credit card company; credit card brand
Explanation:

Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-07-20 02:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Card_association

A card association is a network of issuing banks and acquiring banks that process payment cards of a specific brand.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2credit card company; credit card brand
Matheus Chaud
4Logo
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandeira de cartão de crédito
credit card company; credit card brand


Explanation:

Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-07-20 02:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Card_association

A card association is a network of issuing banks and acquiring banks that process payment cards of a specific brand.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: credit card brand
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Mario Freitas: Brand
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logo


Explanation:
I learned this years ago in translating several documents about competition amoung credit card issuers. It refers to the "symbol" that appears on each card.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search