fez uma abordagem do programa

English translation: (briefly) discussed/introduced the agenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fez uma abordagem do programa
English translation:(briefly) discussed/introduced the agenda
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:21 Jul 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Angola - medical meeting on malaria
Portuguese term or phrase: fez uma abordagem do programa
Fez uma abordagem do programa do Fórum para os 2 dias previstos ...

I want this to sound really authentic - not like a translation. I don't like the sounds of: "He made an approach of the Forum Schedule ..."
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
(briefly) discussed/introduced the agenda
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thank you so much, everyone, for your valuable help. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(briefly) discussed/introduced the agenda
CristinaPereira
4 +1outlined the program
Vania de Souza
4made a draft schedule
Carla Queiro (X)
3has roughed out a program for / has come up with a rough program for
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has roughed out a program for / has come up with a rough program for


Explanation:
That's the way I understand it. I hope these aren't too colloquial!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlined the program


Explanation:
Could it be this? It's not a strict translation, but conveys the idea, I think.Hope it helps.


Vania de Souza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
41 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(briefly) discussed/introduced the agenda


Explanation:
Suggestion

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, everyone, for your valuable help. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made a draft schedule


Explanation:
Another option for you:
made a draft schedule for the forum or drafted a schedule

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search