Normalização

English translation: standardization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:normalização
English translation:standardization
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:24 May 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Standards
Portuguese term or phrase: Normalização
Texto de normalização, padronização, normas técnicas. Há palavra específica e técnica para normalização, tornar norma, tendo atingido o grau ótimo de ordem.
Renata Costa (X)
Brazil
Standardization
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Standardization
Michael Powers (PhD)
5normalization
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Standardization


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
11 mins
  -> thank you, smarinella :)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Maria Luisa :)

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Clauwolf :)

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
10 hrs
  -> thank you, AmyD :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Roberto :)

agree  airmailrpl
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you, airmailrpl :)

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thank you, Ana Paula :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalization


Explanation:
Unicamente porque 'standardization' ficaria melhor para padronização.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search