capela quimica

English translation: (laboratory) fume hood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capela quimica
English translation:(laboratory) fume hood
Entered by: Coqueiro

11:52 Aug 20, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / food science
Portuguese term or phrase: capela quimica
A description of an experiment on cashew nuts. I have Googled the term and now know what this capela looks like but the translation "chemistry chapel" feels wrong. Anyone know the correct term? Thanks
Georgia Morgan
United Kingdom
fume hood
Explanation:
http://www.hiwtc.com/products/fume-hood-134159-145901.htm
http://www.designslab.com.br/htms/capelas_quimicas_dicas.htm
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fume hood
Coqueiro
4 +3laboratory fume hood
TechLawDC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fume hood


Explanation:
http://www.hiwtc.com/products/fume-hood-134159-145901.htm
http://www.designslab.com.br/htms/capelas_quimicas_dicas.htm

Coqueiro
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
30 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  airmailrpl: -
56 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Fatima Noronha
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Marjolein Snippe
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laboratory fume hood


Explanation:
(See the photos.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-08-20 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capela de laboratório – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capela_de_laboratório - Translate this page
A capela de laboratório é um compartimento fechado chamado de caixa, com ... serve para proteger dos gases tóxicos na realização das reações químicas.
---
http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://designslaboratori...

TechLawDC
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min

agree  Coqueiro: you beat me to it for seconds ;-)
1 min

agree  airmailrpl: -
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search