ajuste quadrático

English translation: quadratic fitting/fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ajuste quadrático
English translation:quadratic fitting/fit
Entered by: liz askew

10:47 Aug 30, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ajuste quadrático
A face abaxial teve um ajuste quadrático com valor máximo de ...
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
quadratic fitting/fit
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=linear curve fit quadratic...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3quadratic fitting/fit
liz askew
3quadratic adjustment (mean)
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadratic adjustment (mean)


Explanation:
quadratic adjustment

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadratic fitting/fit


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=linear curve fit quadratic...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
portalrevistas.ucb.br/index.php/RBCM/.../544 - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by AEL Silva - 2008 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
R. bras. Ci. e Mov. Brasília v. 11 n. 4 p. 13-18 out./dez. 2003. 13. Ajustes lineares vs quadráticos da curva de consumo de oxigênio em teste progressivo ...
Calibration Curves
www.epa.gov/fem/pdfs/calibration-guide-ref-final-oct2010.pd...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
of the calibration curve; use of weighted vs. non-weighted and linear vs. quadratic calibration curves; requirements for independent and continuing calibration ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-08-30 15:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

least square linear curve fit - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Mathematics & Statistics - Translate this page
23 Jul 2009 – least square linear curve fit. Spanish translation: ajuste de una recta por [el método de (los)] mínimos cuadrados ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search