Solicito uma opinião sobre o texto em inglês.

English translation: I am looking for some feedback about /can anyone shed any light on this English sentence.

17:54 Jan 23, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Descrição da Empresa em um Site Internacional
Portuguese term or phrase: Solicito uma opinião sobre o texto em inglês.
A Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (Fiocruz), vinculada ao Ministério da Saúde, a mais destacada instituição de ciência e tecnologia em saúde da América Latina tem como objetivo principal produzir e disseminar conhecimento para fortalecer o SUS e promover a saúde da população, reduzindo desigualdades sociais.

FIOCRUZ, the most prominent institution of science and technology in health in Latin America, has the main purpose of producing and disseminating knowledge to strengthen the Unified Health System to promote the population health and reduce social inequalities.

Solicito uma opinião sobre o texto em inglês.
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:I am looking for some feedback about /can anyone shed any light on this English sentence.
Explanation:
I am looking for some feedback about /can anyone tell me what they think about... this English sentence/sentence in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-23 19:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very much a question of style IMHO
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thank you for helping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am looking for some feedback about /can anyone shed any light on this English sentence.
Nick Taylor
4 +1Veja abaixo
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veja abaixo


Explanation:
FIOCRUZ, the most prominent institution of science and technology (in) FOR health in Latin America, has AS ITS (the )main (purpose) FUNCTION/PURPOSE (of producing and disseminating) THE COMPILATION AND DISSEMINATION OF knowledge AIMED AT strengthenING the Unified Health System (to) IN promotING HEALTH AND REDUCING SOCIAL INEQUALITIES IN THE (GENERAL)POPULATION (the population health and reduce social inequalities).

Asi:

FIOCRUZ, the most prominent science and technology institution for health in Latin America, has as its the main purpose the production and dissemination of knowledge aimed at strengthening the Unified Health System in promoting health and the reduction of social inequalities in the (general) population.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-01-23 18:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY! There shouldn't be a 'the' between 'its' and 'main' : "has as its main purpose the production and dissemination of "

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Thanks too, mate. Another contribution. Team work!
1 min
  -> No probs

neutral  Douglas Bissell: If you are going to turn the phrase round, and I agree with you here, why not begin "The main purpose..." then we can start getting somewhere closer to real Engish.
22 mins
  -> There's no doubt in my mind that the passage I re-wrote starting with FIOCRUZ most definitely is "real English";

neutral  liz askew: I prefer my version:) :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am looking for some feedback about /can anyone shed any light on this English sentence.


Explanation:
I am looking for some feedback about /can anyone tell me what they think about... this English sentence/sentence in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-23 19:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very much a question of style IMHO

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for helping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Douglas Bissell: Since when did you ever become humble. It has to be a simpe Who, What, Where, When p´hrase that reak poeople can understand, Obi Wan
12 mins
  -> it's still raining :-(

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: In My Humble Opinion
13 mins
  -> thanks Paulinho

neutral  Marlene Curtis: The asker is just asking for an opinion about her translation.
21 mins
  -> knee jerk reaction :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search