meio diluidor de refrigeração

English translation: extender for cooling

16:18 Feb 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: meio diluidor de refrigeração
Substâncias presentes no meio diluidor de refrigeração do sêmen bovino.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:extender for cooling
Explanation:
Processing and Handling Bull Semen for Artificial Insemination ...
www.ansci.cornell.edu/pdfs/bullsemen.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by JE Parks - Cited by 12 - Related articles
the semen. The ejaculate is then diluted with an appropriate medium (extender) to begin the cooling process. Bull semen extenders provide substrates for sperm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 17:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso de antioxidantes no meio diluente Tris para refrigera... - 10 ...
www.bv.fapesp.br › BV-CDI FAPESP › Pesquisa - Translate this page
by WRR Vicente - 2010
Uso de antioxidantes no meio diluente Tris para refrigeração e congelação de células espermáticas provenientes de epidídimo de cães submetidos à ...
• Use of antioxidants in Tris extender for cooling and free... - 10/09666-3
www.bv.fapesp.br › BV-CDI FAPESP › Search
by WRR Vicente - 2010
The aim of the present study is to assess sperm cells quality before and after ... BV-CDI FAPESP > Search > Use of antioxidants in Tris extender for cooling ... Use of antioxidants in Botu-Crio® diluent for freezing sperm cells from epididymis.
• Use of antioxidants in Botu-Crio® diluent for freezing sp... - 11/15148-8
www.bv.fapesp.br › BV-CDI FAPESP › Search
Use of antioxidants in Botu-Crio® diluent for freezing sperm cells from epididymis... Use of antioxidants in TRIS extender for cooling and freezing epididmal ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 17:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

cooling extender

is my final contribution

Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 11 (9): 1486-1493, 2012 ...
docsdrive.com/pdfs/medwelljournals/javaa/2012/1486-1493.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Effect of Semen Collection in Tris Extender Supplemented with. Hypotaurine ... extender into collection tubes either supplemented or not with antioxidants before freezing and after freeze thawing. ... were added in the buffer and used as ****cooling extender***. Tris egg ..... freezing epididymal sperm from African buffalo. (Syncerus .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2013-02-06 19:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

líquido de refrigeración > cooling liquid / coolant / cooling agent
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Other
Jul 19, 2003 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of líquido de refrigeración: cooling liquid / coolant / cooling agent [ciclomotor].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2013-02-06 19:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Influence of different diluents and cooling temperatures on - SciELO
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413...script... - Translate this page
by E KOTZIAS-BANDEIRA - Related articles
UNITERMOS: Diluentes; Suínos; Refrigeração. INTRODUÇÃO. Influência da refrigeração. A influência do meio diluidor, da incubação e da taxa de refrigeração ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cooling diluent
Fabian Deckwirth
4 +1Thawing/defrigeration agent
Oliver Toogood
3 +1extender for cooling
liz askew
3refrigeration medium
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooling diluent


Explanation:
Just that. No dilution medium, please.

Fabian Deckwirth
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: But as it's FROZEN with liquid nitrogen...
34 mins
  -> you're right

agree  liz askew
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thawing/defrigeration agent


Explanation:
Substances present in the thawing/defrigeration agent used in bovine semen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-02-05 16:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frozen bovine semen - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frozen_bovine_semenHistory · Types of semen packaging · The coming of the straw
Later the liquid nitrogen refrigerator was invented by Union Carbide with money ... the AV so there is very little chance of temperature shock to the semen. after the bull ...


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: but this is about "cooling" =refrigeração http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-95961999000400005&... "descongelamento" = thawing!!
48 mins
  -> except that bull semen is frozen with liquid nitrogen...

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigeration medium


Explanation:
That may be just bad Portuguese. There is not a single website for "meio diluidor de refrigeração."

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extender for cooling


Explanation:
Processing and Handling Bull Semen for Artificial Insemination ...
www.ansci.cornell.edu/pdfs/bullsemen.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by JE Parks - Cited by 12 - Related articles
the semen. The ejaculate is then diluted with an appropriate medium (extender) to begin the cooling process. Bull semen extenders provide substrates for sperm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 17:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso de antioxidantes no meio diluente Tris para refrigera... - 10 ...
www.bv.fapesp.br › BV-CDI FAPESP › Pesquisa - Translate this page
by WRR Vicente - 2010
Uso de antioxidantes no meio diluente Tris para refrigeração e congelação de células espermáticas provenientes de epidídimo de cães submetidos à ...
• Use of antioxidants in Tris extender for cooling and free... - 10/09666-3
www.bv.fapesp.br › BV-CDI FAPESP › Search
by WRR Vicente - 2010
The aim of the present study is to assess sperm cells quality before and after ... BV-CDI FAPESP > Search > Use of antioxidants in Tris extender for cooling ... Use of antioxidants in Botu-Crio® diluent for freezing sperm cells from epididymis.
• Use of antioxidants in Botu-Crio® diluent for freezing sp... - 11/15148-8
www.bv.fapesp.br › BV-CDI FAPESP › Search
Use of antioxidants in Botu-Crio® diluent for freezing sperm cells from epididymis... Use of antioxidants in TRIS extender for cooling and freezing epididmal ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 17:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

cooling extender

is my final contribution

Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 11 (9): 1486-1493, 2012 ...
docsdrive.com/pdfs/medwelljournals/javaa/2012/1486-1493.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Effect of Semen Collection in Tris Extender Supplemented with. Hypotaurine ... extender into collection tubes either supplemented or not with antioxidants before freezing and after freeze thawing. ... were added in the buffer and used as ****cooling extender***. Tris egg ..... freezing epididymal sperm from African buffalo. (Syncerus .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2013-02-06 19:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

líquido de refrigeración > cooling liquid / coolant / cooling agent
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Other
Jul 19, 2003 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of líquido de refrigeración: cooling liquid / coolant / cooling agent [ciclomotor].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2013-02-06 19:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Influence of different diluents and cooling temperatures on - SciELO
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413...script... - Translate this page
by E KOTZIAS-BANDEIRA - Related articles
UNITERMOS: Diluentes; Suínos; Refrigeração. INTRODUÇÃO. Influência da refrigeração. A influência do meio diluidor, da incubação e da taxa de refrigeração ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: it's possible
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search