não necessariamente reflete na sua atuação para...

English translation: is not necessarily correlated with the extent of its efforts to protect the oceans

17:34 Oct 30, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: não necessariamente reflete na sua atuação para...
Outro destaque do índice é mostrar que a riqueza de um país não necessariamente reflete na sua atuação para proteger os oceanos.
PaulaEsp
English translation:is not necessarily correlated with the extent of its efforts to protect the oceans
Explanation:
I think that any solution with "reflects" will end up sounding artificial.

Also of note:
Although "the oceans" literally translates "os oceanos," it seems too general, and I suspect that the author may have intended to refer to particular nations' territorial waters instead. The Asker is in the best position to know if such is the case.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is not necessarily correlated with the extent of its efforts to protect the oceans
Robert Forstag
3not necessarily suggests actions...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not necessarily suggests actions...


Explanation:
:_

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
não necessariamente reflete na sua atuação para proteger os oceanos
is not necessarily correlated with the extent of its efforts to protect the oceans


Explanation:
I think that any solution with "reflects" will end up sounding artificial.

Also of note:
Although "the oceans" literally translates "os oceanos," it seems too general, and I suspect that the author may have intended to refer to particular nations' territorial waters instead. The Asker is in the best position to know if such is the case.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MedTrans&More
14 mins
  -> Thank you, MT&M.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But cleaner if you avoid the passive, as in 'does not necessarily correlate with'
21 mins
  -> I agree. Nice catch. Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Maria Rebelo
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search