banca ruralista

English translation: Rural Bench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banca ruralista
English translation:Rural Bench
Entered by: Ana Vozone

04:32 Nov 13, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: banca ruralista
A banca ruralista no Congresso Nacional conta com 119 deputados diretamente ligados ao agronegócio, cerca de 23% do total de 513 Deputados Federais.
Cintilante
Brazil
Rural Bench
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Bancada, na terminologia parlamentar, designa-se por "bench".

https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=b7xFVonpJemr8wepmoGQCw&g...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rural Bench
Ana Vozone
3 +1Bancada Ruralista - the large landowners' lobby - (...)
Beatriz Souza
4the agribusiness advocates
Marcia Pinheiro
3 +1agribusiness sector of the congress / the congressmen that advocate for agribusiness
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agribusiness sector of the congress / the congressmen that advocate for agribusiness


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Exatamente. O texto fonte deveria ser "bancada ruralista"
3 hrs
  -> Foi o que eu presumi, amigo! Obrigado.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rural Bench


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Bancada, na terminologia parlamentar, designa-se por "bench".

https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=b7xFVonpJemr8wepmoGQCw&g...

Example sentence(s):
  • In 2009, the. Rural Bench (Bancada Ruralista) pushed through the creation of a Mixed
  • Abstract, The Rural Bench is one of the main lobbyists operating in the Brazilian Parliament and the vote of the new Brazilian Forest Code during the Dilma's
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Sheryle Oliver: The expression in current in analyses of Brazilian politics.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheryle!

disagree  BLR: your examples come from poor translations from Portuguese. The term is 'rural lobby' - the group that advocates in favour of agribusiness interests
1074 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the agribusiness advocates


Explanation:
Banca does give the idea of bench, as the fellow said. The problem is that they do not necessarily stick together in the congress, as the Brazilians would like them to do. I don't think they have marked seats or something like that, so that we should say it is a support group or a lobby group, this type of thing.
Also, agribusiness is a good choice because rural does not pass the idea of what it actually is in the Brazilian culture. We do believe it is more about a business than about rural properties per se, more about a trade, actually.
An advocate is a supporter, a defender.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/agribusiness
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/advocate
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banca[da] ruralista
Bancada Ruralista - the large landowners' lobby - (...)


Explanation:
outra sugestão:

The World Cup Exposes Brazil's Injustices
Posted: 06/04/2014 2:48 pm EDT Updated: 08/04/2014 5:59 am EDT

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/bianca-jagger/the-brazilian-go...

(...) Brent Millikan of International Rivers states, 'constitutional amendment PEC 215 would transfer authority for demarcation of indigenous lands from the Executive branch to the Congress.' Demarcation would become a political decision; power of the Executive being transferred to the Legislature, an abuse of the separation of powers, a foundation stone of the Constitution. Since the Congress is today dominated by the Bancada Ruralista - the large landowners' lobby - it is highly unlikely that any demarcation would be granted. Even if it were, finding time for Congress to debate each demarcation would mean even more delays introduced into the process. Because the change would effectively be retrospective, Congress would also acquire the power to reduce or reverse territories (TI's) which have already been demarcated. (...)

= = =

bom trabalho.
beatriz_souza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day31 mins (2015-11-14 05:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prezados,
Eu considero política um assunto subjetivo e por princípio, não faço comentários.
Como de costume, pesquisei o assunto em sites escritos originalmente no idioma inglês e observei que vários termos são usados quando a Bancada Ruralista brasileira é mencionada - aliás, sabe-se que são várias 'Bancadas" as existentes.
Em um outro exemplo, o termo usado foi "agricultural lobby"
= = =
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3638428/

Philos Trans R Soc Lond B Biol Sci. 2013 Jun 5; 368(1619): 20120160.
doi: 10.1098/rstb.2012.0160
PMCID: PMC3638428

Defending public interests in private lands: compliance, costs and potential environmental consequences of the Brazilian Forest Code in Mato Grosso

Claudia M. Stickler,1 Daniel C. Nepstad,1 Andrea A. Azevedo,2 and David G. McGrath1,3


(...) A second source of uncertainty regarding the longevity of the 80 per cent requirement was the frequent attacks on the BFC within the Brazilian National Congress. The = = = bancada ruralista (ruralist constituency, primarily the agricultural lobby) = = = advanced proposals to reduce the LR [legal reserve] requirement of the BFC almost annually [18,36]. The reduction of the LR requirement (or at minimum, reduction of the requirement to restore vegetation up to the LR requirement) was an important plank in the political platform of politicians representing agro-industry states and/or regions, agro-industry's representative organizations, such as FAMATO (MT Agriculture Foundation) and CNA (National Agriculture Confederation), and may have given landholders a sense of impunity regarding the BFC [13]. Since 2005, MT's agro-industrial sector has continued to seek ways to reduce the LR and/or to legalize properties that cleared in excess of the permitted amount without requiring restoration [13]. In 2010, the proposal to provide amnesty to properties having cleared native vegetation (legally or illegally) through mid-2008 was successfully brought before Congress, and ultimately approved in 2012 [17]. (...)

= = = =

em vista das circunstâncias, espero que tudo esteja bem com os colegas franceses, seus familiares e amigos, e todos os demais residentes e visitantes.

beatriz_souza


Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcia Pinheiro: the idea of bancada is not perhaps 'large', however
1 hr

agree  BLR: Yes, or 'rural lobby'
1073 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search