Mesa do Conselho Científico

English translation: Scientific Council Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mesa do Conselho Científico
English translation:Scientific Council Board
Entered by: Nick Taylor

08:36 Feb 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Scientific Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Mesa do Conselho Científico
There are four governing bodies:

'Diretor (A), Conselho Diretivo (B), Conselho Científico (C), Mesa do Conselho Científico (D), e Comissão de Acompanhamento Científico (E).'

I'm not sure about the difference between Conselho Científico and Mesa do Conselho Científico.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Scientific Council Board
Explanation:
Scientific Council Board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-06 08:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new Scientific Council Board will be led by Isabel Trancoso, ...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Scientific Council Board
Nick Taylor
4Presiding Members of the Scientific Council
Yuriy Vilner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Scientific Council Board


Explanation:
Scientific Council Board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-06 08:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new Scientific Council Board will be led by Isabel Trancoso, ...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Thanks Terea

agree  itineuropa
58 mins
  -> Thanks it

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jonatas

agree  Nuno Rosalino
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nuno

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Thanks cCaudio

agree  transl8_2
15 hrs
  -> Thanks trans

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presiding Members of the Scientific Council


Explanation:
Just to give another opinion, since I believe "board" and "council" are interchangeable terms.

More specifically, "mesa" is a reference to the presiding members of a board or council. The "mesa" may be a chairperson and a secretary, or perhaps an chairperson, assistant chair, and secretary.

Therefore, I would necessarily include "presiding + members/officers/directors." Whether you then call 'conselho' a council or a board is your personal preference, though I prefer "board" for bodies of seven people or less.

So the following are also alternatives:

Presiding Members of the Scientific Board
Presiding Officers of the Scientific Board
Presiding Officers of the Scientific Council

Yuriy Vilner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yuriy!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search