International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

orla marítima

English translation: coast line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:orla marítima
English translation:coast line
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:16 May 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: orla marítima
orla marítima
Gloria
coast line
Explanation:
Literal.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11coast line
António Ribeiro
5 +1seafront
José Antônio Ferreira
5waterfront
lizandra (X)
5the coast
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Sea coast
rhandler
4seashore
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seashore


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sea coast


Explanation:
Literal. Alguns exemplos e referências:

AnyTown News - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... embezzled goods,” Garber said. Sea Coast Echo- Other News. Bay collects
$65K on past-due utility bills. A Bay St. Louis crackdown on ...
www.seacoastecho.com/

Maine Sea Coast Missionary Society - Home Page
... Thank you! The Maine Sea Coast Mission 127 West Street Bar Harbor, Maine 04609 Telephone:
(207) 288-5097 or (888) 824-7258 Facsimile: (207) 288-5098 eMail: info ...
www.seacoastmission.org/

TRAIN-SEA-COAST - [ Traduzir esta página ]
TRAIN-SEA-COAST PROGRAMME, ... The map above indicates the location of participating
institutions comprising the Train-Sea-Coast (TSC) Centres around the world. ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/tsc_new/TSCindex.htm



    Reference: http://www.seacoastecho.com
    Reference: http://www.seacoastmission.org
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
coast line


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
34 mins

agree  Steve Smith
43 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Nasso
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  suesimons
4 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
7 hrs

agree  SilLiz (X)
8 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
9 hrs

agree  Ana Hermida
381 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seafront


Explanation:
O dicionário de Português/Inglês da Porto Editora especifica "orla marítima = seafront"


    Reference: http://www.portoeditora.pt/dol/
José Antônio Ferreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lines: Or just 'front'.It implies an urban coastline rather than a general geographical coast.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the coast


Explanation:
São Paulo is not on the coast, but Santos is.

Santos fica na orla marítima.

Un exemplo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 16:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UM exemplo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waterfront


Explanation:
Tenho trabalhado com textos que aparecem a frase "waterfront" é traduzida como orla marítima. Em alguns casos, especifica-se se é orla leste ou oeste.

lizandra (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search