nãotecidos

English translation: nonwoven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nãotecido
English translation:nonwoven
Entered by: Renata Costa (X)

03:27 May 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science / Standards, Textiles
Portuguese term or phrase: nãotecidos
Junto mesmo. Nâotecidos. Área têxtil, artigos fabricados em têxteis.
Renata Costa (X)
Brazil
Non-woven
Explanation:
Colorado Lining : Non-woven Geotextiles provide excellent ...
... Non-woven Geotextiles provide excellent stability in civil engineering
applications. These products form protective barriers and ...
www.coloradolining.com/products/nonwoven.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Non-Woven
CTS Group has progressed over many years in the rapidly expanding
Nonwoven arena. During these years CTS Group have worked at the ...
www.ctsgroup.com.au/Non-Woven/Non-Woven.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

3M Ceramic Textiles & Composites - Nextel(tm) Non-woven Mats
... Nextel™ Non-woven Mats Designed to be shot-free, these mats are
made from one-inch-long 7 to 13 µm diameter fibers. The fibers ...
www.3m.com/market/industrial/ceramics/ materials/nonwoven.jhtml
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-wovens / nonwovens
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Non-woven
P Forgas
4unwoven
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwoven


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-woven


Explanation:
Colorado Lining : Non-woven Geotextiles provide excellent ...
... Non-woven Geotextiles provide excellent stability in civil engineering
applications. These products form protective barriers and ...
www.coloradolining.com/products/nonwoven.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Non-Woven
CTS Group has progressed over many years in the rapidly expanding
Nonwoven arena. During these years CTS Group have worked at the ...
www.ctsgroup.com.au/Non-Woven/Non-Woven.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

3M Ceramic Textiles & Composites - Nextel(tm) Non-woven Mats
... Nextel™ Non-woven Mats Designed to be shot-free, these mats are
made from one-inch-long 7 to 13 µm diameter fibers. The fibers ...
www.3m.com/market/industrial/ceramics/ materials/nonwoven.jhtml


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-wovens / nonwovens


Explanation:
Nonwovens - — Nonwovens - Cotton Incorporated - [ Traduzir esta página ]
NONWOVENS, The Nonwovens Research and Implementation department provides innovative
research, implementation, and technical support of cotton nonwoven products. ...
www.cottoninc.com/NonWovens/ - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cotton for Nonwovens - — Nonwovens - Cotton Incorporated - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cotton for Nonwovens: A Technical Guide. ... Some suggestions that should be considered
for web consolidation (bonding) are: A. Needlepunched Nonwovens. ...
www.cottoninc.com/NonWovens/homepage.cfm?page=41 - 79k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.cottoninc.com ]

nonwovens.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Join nonwovens.com Membership is required to view content marked with the gold key
and to receive our weekly email newsletter. ... Copyright 2003 nonwovens.com. ...
Descrição: News, events, and links for the global nonwovens industry. Detailed facts about nonwovens markets,...
Categoria: Business > Textiles and Nonwovens > Resources > Nonwovens
www.nonwovens.com/ - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Open Directory - Business: Textiles and Nonwovens: Nonwovens - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Versatile group of nonwovens manufacturing and converting companies. ... Bezci Tekstil
Sanayi AS - Turkey. Versatile textile and nonwovens manufacturing company. ...
dmoz.org/Business/Textiles_and_Nonwovens/Nonwovens/ - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Open Directory - Business: Textiles and Nonwovens: Nonwovens: ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Top: Business: Textiles and Nonwovens: Nonwovens: Wholesale and Distribution (18).
See also: Business: Textiles and Nonwovens: Wholesale and Distribution (150). ...
dmoz.org/Business/Textiles_and_Nonwovens/ Nonwovens/Wholesale_and_Distribution/ - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de dmoz.org ]

Google Directory - Business > Textiles and Nonwovens > Nonwovens - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Google, Directory Help Search only in Nonwovens Search the Web. Nonwovens, ... Freudenberg
Nonwovens - http://www.nonwovens-group.com/ Germany. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/ Textiles_and_Nonwovens/Nonwovens/ - 67k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Google Directory - Business > Textiles and Nonwovens > Nonwovens ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Related Category: Business > Textiles and Nonwovens > Wholesale and Distribution
(170) Web Pages. Viewing in Google PageRank order View in alphabetical order. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Textiles_and_Nonwovens/ Nonwovens/Wholesale_and_Distribution/ - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de directory.google.com ]

BFF Non-Wovens Home Page - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Welcome to BFF Nonwovens. ... MAKERS OF SMART FABRICS. FOR ADVANCED APPLICATIONS.
BFF Nonwovens is really two advanced companies in one. ...
Descrição: UK. Versatile, multi-national nonwovens manufacturing company. Carded and dry-laid, thermal and chemical...
Categoria: Business > Textiles and Nonwovens > Nonwovens
www.bff-nonwovens.com/ - 12k

BBA NONWOVENS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
www.bbanonwovens.com/ - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

National Nonwovens - innovative textile solutions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Not Available Yet.
Descrição: USA. Versatile nonwovens manufacturing company, utilizing needlepunch, chemical and thermal bonding,...
Categoria: Business > Textiles and Nonwovens > ...
www.nationalnonwovens.com/ - 4k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search