\\anidrido arsenioso

English translation: arsenic anhydride

11:08 Jan 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: \\anidrido arsenioso
Chemical compound used in a list of chemical residues.
Theo
English translation:arsenic anhydride
Explanation:
Here are some references from reputable sources, note the many synonyms:

http://yosemite.epa.gov/oswer/CeppoEHS.nsf/Profiles/1303-28-...
EPA Chemical Profile
CAS Registry Number: 1303-28-2
Date: October 31, 1985
Revision: November 30, 1987
CHEMICAL IDENTITY -- ARSENIC PENTOXIDE
Synonyms: Arsenic (V) Oxide; Arsenic Acid; Arsenic Acid Anhydride; ****Arsenic Anhydride****; Arsenic Oxide; Arsenic Pentaoxide; Diarsenic Pentoxide; Orthoarsenic Acid (Weiss 1980, p. 126); Zotox
Chemical Formula: As2O5
Molecular Weight: 229.84

Also:http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/rtecs/cg22b6b8.html

The Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances

Arsenic pentoxide
SYNONYMS:
Arsenic (V) oxide
Arsenic anhydride
Diarsenic pentoxide
Arsenic acid anhydride
Anhydride arsenique (French)







Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
I very much appreciate your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arsenious anhydride
pocas
5 +1arsenic anhydride
Lia Fail (X)
4 +1arsenic anhydride
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Arsenious anhydrid
nothing


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arsenic anhydride


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arsenic anhydride


Explanation:
Here are some references from reputable sources, note the many synonyms:

http://yosemite.epa.gov/oswer/CeppoEHS.nsf/Profiles/1303-28-...
EPA Chemical Profile
CAS Registry Number: 1303-28-2
Date: October 31, 1985
Revision: November 30, 1987
CHEMICAL IDENTITY -- ARSENIC PENTOXIDE
Synonyms: Arsenic (V) Oxide; Arsenic Acid; Arsenic Acid Anhydride; ****Arsenic Anhydride****; Arsenic Oxide; Arsenic Pentaoxide; Diarsenic Pentoxide; Orthoarsenic Acid (Weiss 1980, p. 126); Zotox
Chemical Formula: As2O5
Molecular Weight: 229.84

Also:http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/rtecs/cg22b6b8.html

The Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances

Arsenic pentoxide
SYNONYMS:
Arsenic (V) oxide
Arsenic anhydride
Diarsenic pentoxide
Arsenic acid anhydride
Anhydride arsenique (French)









Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
I very much appreciate your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arsenious anhydrid


Explanation:
Check this website: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/arsenic

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arsenious anhydride


Explanation:
I think it is the most suitable translation for anidrido arsenioso.

pocas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: anidrido arsenioso (arsenic, arsenic trioxide, arsenious acid, arsenious anhydride, arsenious oxide, As2O3, rat poison), http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Sem dúvida. O sufixo "oso" define o grau de oxidação.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search