caudal

English translation: average flow

10:39 Apr 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: caudal
Gostaria que me ajudassem na tradução de "caudal médio de um rio". Muito obrigada a todos!!
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
English translation:average flow
Explanation:
River Flows in NW and SE Britain
... The specific indicators chosen are the annual average flows in rivers in the
... Average river flows are important in providing water resources (eg ...
www.nbu.ac.uk/iccuk/indicators/6.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Hydrological Review 2000 - River Flows
... and the continuing below average flow in rivers draining from the Mourne ...
Britain recorded well over twice the average river flow over this period ...
www.nwl.ac.uk/ih/nrfa/yb/ yb2000/review_2000_riverflows.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Low flow in the Colorado River Basin spurs water shortage ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... since 2000, which puts average river. flow during this 5-year period even low-
... 96 percent of the annual average river. flow. ...
www.ispe.arizona.edu/climas/ forecasts/articles/lowflow_Nov2004.pdf - Similar pages

Mississippi River Facts
... A low dam, fill, and rocks spanning the river are in place so that ... Volume:
At Lake Itasca, the average flow rate is 6 cubic feet per second. ...
www.nps.gov/miss/features/factoids/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!Odete.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3average flow
Enza Longo
5 +1flowrate
rhandler
4discharge
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
average flow


Explanation:
River Flows in NW and SE Britain
... The specific indicators chosen are the annual average flows in rivers in the
... Average river flows are important in providing water resources (eg ...
www.nbu.ac.uk/iccuk/indicators/6.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Hydrological Review 2000 - River Flows
... and the continuing below average flow in rivers draining from the Mourne ...
Britain recorded well over twice the average river flow over this period ...
www.nwl.ac.uk/ih/nrfa/yb/ yb2000/review_2000_riverflows.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Low flow in the Colorado River Basin spurs water shortage ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... since 2000, which puts average river. flow during this 5-year period even low-
... 96 percent of the annual average river. flow. ...
www.ispe.arizona.edu/climas/ forecasts/articles/lowflow_Nov2004.pdf - Similar pages

Mississippi River Facts
... A low dam, fill, and rocks spanning the river are in place so that ... Volume:
At Lake Itasca, the average flow rate is 6 cubic feet per second. ...
www.nps.gov/miss/features/factoids/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!Odete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  Henrique Serra
36 mins
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
51 mins
  -> thank you Henrique

neutral  Amilcar: "Average flow rate" would be right for (inter alia) caudal médio.
1 day 11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
The discharge of a river is the volume of water which flows through it in a given time. It is usually measured in cubic meters per second.
The volume of the discharge will be determined by factors such as climate, vegetation, soil type, drainage basin relief and the activities of man.

http://www.zephryus.demon.co.uk/geography/resources/fieldwor...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flowrate


Explanation:
Este é o termo mais usado. Assim como caudal = vazão = descarga, entre outros sinónimos, as duas outras respostas não estão erradas, mas o termo mais usado é "flowrate", veja:

AARI River Flowrate stations
... AARI River Flowrate stations. 5 Points, 5 descriptive fields.
Fields: [<Name>] -- <Alias> (type of field). [Riv_no_] -- "Riv.No." (Numeric, no
decimals) ...
www.fni.no/insrop/DOC_DATAAARI_ River_Flowrate_stations.html

Senior Research Project
... The Duwamish River flowrate, obtained upstream from the Howard Hanson river station, remained constant at 26.9 m3/s during the sampling period. ...
www.ocean.washington.edu/ people/oc549/jeff/html/r_proj.htm

Tournament Keeper Updates
... Add "River Flowrate" to Your Fishing Details Important to those of your who fish rivers, an area to enter the flowrate in CFM has been added to the ...
www.taysys.com/fnlwhist.htm

Exercises to support the title The Hydraulics of Open Channel Flow ...
... the maximum area of irrigated crops that could be sustained would be governed by the lowest river flowrate (unless a storage reservoir is provided). ...
www.bh.com/companions/0340740671/exercises/prob3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-22 22:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples for \"average flowrate\":

Location
... estimate of average flowrate and then calculate volume sampled from total run time. ... accurate total sample volume and average flowrate information. ...
http://omnicontrols.com/lists/tsi_sidepak.htm

63.2485 What requirements must I meet for wastewater streams and ...
... and the annual average flowrate is greater than or equal to 1 l/min. ...
concentration and annual average flowrate for wastewater streams for each MCPU. ...
www.setonresourcecenter.com/cfr/40CFR/P63D_156.HTM

Amilcar is right. I\'ts more often used as a two-word expression. Look at these examples:

Center for Environmental Communications
... These numbers tell us that the average flow rate of the Mississippi River could cover our entire state in 10 ft of water in one year! ...
www.loyno.edu/lucec/mrdchar.html

USGS News Release
... Water use from Potomac River during June 1999 was one third of river flow ...
the lowest flow day recorded for the month, the average flow rate over the ...
www.usgs.gov/public/press/public_affairs/press_releases/pr8...

MSN Encarta - Print Preview - River
... The average flow rate of the Amazon River is about 200000 cu m/second (7100000 cfs). However, during flood levels the discharge of the Amazon increases ...
encarta.msn.com/text_761569915___0/River.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: But I suspect that (e.g.) "flow rate", or even rate of flow, is/are more frequent when it cmes to rivers.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amilcar. You may write it as one or two words. Look at the examples I've added:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search