Retro-área

English translation: Retro Area

13:53 Jul 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: Retro-área
Garantia de acesso rodoviário e oferta diversificada de serviços de apoio ao exportador e importador na retro-área do porto...
I know this is a warehousing area but does anyone know if there is a specific name for this area in English?
Thanks.
Lesley S
United Kingdom
English translation:Retro Area
Explanation:
http://www.fukuoka-tourism.net/e/kitakyushu.html

Mojiko Port opened in 1889 for special exports, ushering in a prosperous era of commerce, with Moji Station (now Mojiko Station) acquiring a richly-rewarded role as the gateway to Kyushu. Many of the buildings from that era have been preserved to this day, and the Mojiko Port Retro Area has been gaining popularity thanks to its beautiful waterfront and nostalgic surroundings.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks but I believe this "retro" here refers to a style of decoration from the 70s.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5port back-up area
Fiona Robson
3container terminal
Carla Queiro (X)
2Retro Area
Amy Duncan (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Retro Area


Explanation:
http://www.fukuoka-tourism.net/e/kitakyushu.html

Mojiko Port opened in 1889 for special exports, ushering in a prosperous era of commerce, with Moji Station (now Mojiko Station) acquiring a richly-rewarded role as the gateway to Kyushu. Many of the buildings from that era have been preserved to this day, and the Mojiko Port Retro Area has been gaining popularity thanks to its beautiful waterfront and nostalgic surroundings.


Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks but I believe this "retro" here refers to a style of decoration from the 70s.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
container terminal


Explanation:
If they are talking about the transfer of containers from ships to trucks it is called a container terminal.
This link has an explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Container_terminal

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

324 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port back-up area


Explanation:
This is commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 324 days (2008-06-18 15:04:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It generally refers to the whole area around the port, where there are warehouses, container terminals, ect which all exist to serve the port.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 324 days (2008-06-18 15:05:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

etc I mean

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Fiona. Unfortunately, the translation has already been handed in but now I know for next time.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search