em contradita

English translation: in protest

02:07 Nov 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: em contradita
"O Imediato deu recibo de bordo clausulado sem permitir a contraprova. Em contradita, após a tradição e partida da mercadoria, o Comandante determinou o remarque, quando a mercadoria não mais estava em poder do exportador".
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:in protest
Explanation:
Significado de Contradita

s.f. Direito Alegação por escrito de um pleiteante contra o outro.
Contestação, refutação.
Impugnação.

contestação (f)
n. contestation, protest; countercharge; challenge, impugnment;
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in refutation
kristina menescal
4in protest
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in protest


Explanation:
Significado de Contradita

s.f. Direito Alegação por escrito de um pleiteante contra o outro.
Contestação, refutação.
Impugnação.

contestação (f)
n. contestation, protest; countercharge; challenge, impugnment;

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in refutation


Explanation:
disaproving

kristina menescal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search