borboleta

English translation: knee, gusset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:borboleta
English translation:knee, gusset
Entered by: Kevin Freyburg

17:43 Oct 12, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Naval engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: borboleta
Perda de espessura, na 1ª Borboleta horizontal contada do fundo para cima, na conexão da Caverna Gigante com a Antepara Longitudinal de Boreste;
. . .
Longitudinal de Fundo L10/BB – Perda de espessura localizada no reforço de conexão da borboleta vertical;
. . .
Fr115 - Longitudinal de Fundo L10/BE – Perda de espessura localizada na borboleta de conexão com a antepara de vante;
. . .
Corrosão e afinamento em 6 borboletas de conexão

gusset plate?
TIA
T o b i a s
knee, gusset
Explanation:
Ship’s knee is a timber or metal bracket fashioned into an angle (usually a right angle) to provide strengthening and support at the junction of major components in hull construction.
A gusset is a type of knee built into the framing to strengthen and support the chine.
Selected response from:

Kevin Freyburg
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2butterfly valve
Silvia Reis
4knee, gusset
Kevin Freyburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butterfly valve


Explanation:
the butterfly valve consists of a short cyclinder generally rubber lined both for corrosion protection and to act as a seal for the disc. The disc forms the closing device and is locked to a spindle. The spindle gland generally takes the form of an o-ring or v-seals.


    Reference: http://www.marineengineering.org.uk/
Silvia Reis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knee, gusset


Explanation:
Ship’s knee is a timber or metal bracket fashioned into an angle (usually a right angle) to provide strengthening and support at the junction of major components in hull construction.
A gusset is a type of knee built into the framing to strengthen and support the chine.


    Reference: http://www.teampetrakliba.org/alphabet/term1165.html
    Reference: http://www.friendsofpurton.org.uk/Docs/Fells_Patent_Knees.pd...
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search