suspenso com colmeias

English translation: honeycomb rubber decking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suspenso com colmeias
English translation:honeycomb rubber decking
Entered by: Nick Taylor

10:45 Nov 20, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / terminologia
Portuguese term or phrase: suspenso com colmeias
This is taken from a technical spec. for a survey vessel, I understand perfectly the main point being made saying the vessel must have dry decks (at sea we normally say, ' it must not be a wet vessel'!) with anti-slip material etc etc. but what do they mean by 'suspenso com colmeias'? Is it a tipo? Is it some sort of suspended life or safety line that we usually rig on the main deck in rough seas? All references to colmeis are related to bee-hives/bees except one reference defines it as a nautical term for just the bare hull of a vessel before it is fitted out!!??


A embarcação deverá possuir convés seco com aplicação de material antiderrapante, ou
suspenso com colmeias, evitando acidentes durante as atividades de coleta;
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
honeycomb rubber decking
Explanation:
honeycomb rubber decking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-21 09:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nauticexpo.com/prod/tiflex-limited/boat-deckings-...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thks Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4honeycomb rubber decking
Nick Taylor
4honeycomb panels
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honeycomb panels


Explanation:
http://www.catsailor.com/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&...

http://www.plascore.com/honeycomb-cores-marine-industry.php

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honeycomb rubber decking


Explanation:
honeycomb rubber decking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-21 09:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nauticexpo.com/prod/tiflex-limited/boat-deckings-...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thks Nick




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search