incompatível com o manifestado no mercante

English translation: weight incompatible/in disaccordance with statement/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:incompatível com o manifestado no mercante
English translation:weight incompatible/in disaccordance with statement/
Entered by: Danik 2014

00:54 Oct 23, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: incompatível com o manifestado no mercante
Carga encontra-se com peso incompatível com o manifestado no mercante
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
weight incompatible/in disaccordance with statement
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The weight exceeded the ship's registered capacity.
Richard Purdom
2 +1weight incompatible/in disaccordance with statement
Danik 2014


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight incompatible/in disaccordance with statement


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Lima: Não consigo encontrar definição para "mercante" que caiba aqui. Pelo contexto a sua sugestão parece correta.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eneida! Parece-me que mercante aqui só pode ser o próprio navio, mas também não encontrei nenhuma referência comprobatória.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The weight exceeded the ship's registered capacity.


Explanation:
http://www.dicio.com.br/mercante/

merchant ship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2015-10-24 16:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'exceeds'

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search