em claro

English translation: plain language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em claro
English translation:plain language
Entered by: darrenthomps

11:22 Sep 7, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: em claro
Hi All,

I am currently translating a text on maritime regulations and would appreciate any assistance translating the above in the following context:

Quando não se verifiquem casos que justifiquem o envio de mensagens de quarentena, os navios solicitarão à autoridade sanitária a livre prática, através do envio de mensagens de livre prática. Estas mensagens poderão ser redigidas em claro ou utilizando o Código Internacional de Sinais.

Many thanks in advance!

Darren
darrenthomps
plain language
Explanation:
https://www.bimco.org/Education/Seascapes/Maritime_Matters/2...
Selected response from:

Ives Tabet
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plain language
Ives Tabet
3 +1unencrypted
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain language


Explanation:
https://www.bimco.org/Education/Seascapes/Maritime_Matters/2...

Ives Tabet
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Não me consta que em português se diga em claro com o sentido de in plain language, que daria Estas mensagens poderão ser redigidas claramente/de forma/maneira clara. Sendo esse o sentido, poderão aqui também seria estranho e deveria ser Deverão no lugar.
3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: A escolha de termos duvidosa do autor não implica no não entendimento do contexto. Eu apenas diria "plain text" em vez de "plain language".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unencrypted


Explanation:
https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purotexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-09-07 17:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarity, I am adding this Google search which seems to show that "em claro" is the opposite of "encriptado".

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: A fonte não está em português. Leia atentamente.
1 min
  -> ?

agree  Frank Miller
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search