instalações auxiliares

English translation: auxiliary installations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:instalações auxiliares
English translation:auxiliary installations
Entered by: Luiza Kipper

01:12 Nov 15, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: instalações auxiliares
Matéria do curso de tecnologia em construção naval

Instalações elétricas
Instalações auxiliares
Projeto básico naval...
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
auxiliary installations
Explanation:
Pelo contexto – aparece logo depois de "instalações elétricas" – e pelos resultados encontrados no Google para o termo que estou sugerindo (11.200), acredito que "instalações" aqui significa "coisa instalada" e não "lugar (prédio, conjunto de salas etc.) preparado e mobiliado para determinada atividade".

Veja os exemplos de uso:
https://www.google.com/search?q="auxiliary installations" sh...
Selected response from:

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accessory facilities
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gilmar Fernandes
4ancillary facilities / ancillary premises
Mario Freitas
4auxiliary installations
Luiza Kipper


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary installations


Explanation:
Pelo contexto – aparece logo depois de "instalações elétricas" – e pelos resultados encontrados no Google para o termo que estou sugerindo (11.200), acredito que "instalações" aqui significa "coisa instalada" e não "lugar (prédio, conjunto de salas etc.) preparado e mobiliado para determinada atividade".

Veja os exemplos de uso:
https://www.google.com/search?q="auxiliary installations" sh...

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary facilities / ancillary premises


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=I64LWvfnC4OgwgSKq4WICw&q...
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=jK4LWrvlFIKuwgTh256QBQ&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessory facilities


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-11-15 10:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was out last night and could not post references to back up my answer.

https://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/USN/Building_Bases/bases-8....

pg. 178
Simultaneously, work was started on a new receiving barracks for ships' crews. Because of the limited space in the yard, one city block, across Flushing Avenue from the yard, was acquired by condemnation and a 6-story fireproof reinforced-concrete structure, 200 by 350 feet, having six dormitory wings on either side of the central stem, was constructed. This structure, which had a nominal capacity of 2,500 and a peak capacity of 4,000, contained under one roof all the **accessory facilities** required for a complete receiving station.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search