charuto

English translation: Rowboat, skiff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:charuto
English translation:Rowboat, skiff
Entered by: Nick Taylor

08:56 Dec 15, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: charuto
In a list of types of small boat. No further context.
Neil Crockford
Rowboat, skiff
Explanation:
Rowboat, skiff
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
This appeared most appropriate, given the other types of boat in the list. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canoe
Claudio Barossi
5Rowboat, skiff
Nick Taylor
3 +1cigarette boat
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3cigar boat
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cigarette boat


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go-fast_boat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-12-15 09:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gráfico interessante: https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=cigar boat,cig...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cigar boat


Explanation:
It looks like "charuto" is a misnomer. I would suggest translating it as "cigar boat" based on this finding:

"When it comes to Go-Fast BOATS… Many people say CIGAR Boats. While that is half right… they mean to say Cigarette boat. Here’s is today’s CIGAR BOAT."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-12-15 09:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: In other words, I suggest maintaining the misnomer in English translation for the sake of precision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-12-15 09:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, I found a few references of 'barco cigarro" online, including this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DYk9WrSXqC8 Hence:
barco cigarro: cigarette boat
charuto: cigar boat

They are the same of course, except that "charuto" is a misnomer.


    Reference: http://marinetechnologyinc.com/cigar-boat/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rowboat, skiff


Explanation:
Rowboat, skiff

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
This appeared most appropriate, given the other types of boat in the list. Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canoe


Explanation:
I am sorry!

Encontrei esse anuncio em Portugal! A tradução é EN/PTPT?

http://www.custojusto.pt/lisboa/barcos/canoa-charuto-2305797...

Claudio Barossi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: only 1500 euros !! what a bargain
1 hr

agree  Matheus Chaud: Acho que é mais por aí mesmo. Ele não tem motor. Portanto, não pode ser um cigar ou cigarette boat. Estava em dúvida entre caiaque e canoa, mas, como parece ser algo não tão moderno, canoa talvez seja a melhor opção.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Matheus, pensei em caiaque tmb, mas achei o anúnio e...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search