escoteria

English translation: small arms locker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escoteria
English translation:small arms locker
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

19:14 Feb 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: escoteria
Definition:

"Paióis – Compartimentos situados geralmente nos porões, onde são
guardados mantimentos, munição, armamento, sobressalentes ou material de
consumo etc. O paiol onde são guardados o poleame e o massame do navio toma
o nome de paiol do mestre. Em um navio de guerra, o paiol destinado ao armamento
portátil denomina-se escoteria; modernamente, os paióis destinados aos
equipamentos do sistema de armas do navio são designados pelo nome do
armamento correspondente."
Marcos Zattar
Germany
small arms locker
Explanation:

https://forums.1911forum.com/showthread.php?t=174348
Small Arms Locker - USN Destroyers 1970s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-13 19:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

America's Navy
http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=5592
USS Gary Gets New Small Arms Locker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-13 22:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_arms
In international arms control, small arms are man-portable firearms that shoot kinetic projectiles, including handguns (revolvers and pistols) and individual-operated long guns such as rifles and carbines, shotguns, submachine guns, personal defense weapons, and light machine guns.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1small arms locker
Matheus Chaud
4 +1light weapon storage (locker)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Magazine
Douglas Bissell
Summary of reference entries provided
Light Weapon Storage Locker(s)
Irene B

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magazine


Explanation:
HIH


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magazine_(artillery)
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It refers to "armamento portátil". Magazine is a general term.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light weapon storage (locker)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="light weapon storage loc...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small arms locker


Explanation:

https://forums.1911forum.com/showthread.php?t=174348
Small Arms Locker - USN Destroyers 1970s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-13 19:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

America's Navy
http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=5592
USS Gary Gets New Small Arms Locker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-13 22:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_arms
In international arms control, small arms are man-portable firearms that shoot kinetic projectiles, including handguns (revolvers and pistols) and individual-operated long guns such as rifles and carbines, shotguns, submachine guns, personal defense weapons, and light machine guns.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irene!




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Light Weapon Storage Locker(s)

Reference information:
Concordo com o Salvador e a Gry e publico um site que confirma a sua resposta:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=light weapon storage lock...
Outra possibilidade seria: light weapon cabinets, conforme o seguinte site:
https://www.secureitgunstorage.com/

Irene B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: A estrutura se encontra em um navio. Portanto, jargão da marinha (que, sabemos, é beeem peculiar). Preciso checar se o termo sugerido é usado também no contexto em questão. Obrigado.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search