pronto estrutural

English translation: structural readiness

14:13 May 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: pronto estrutural
Contexto:

Currículo de Técnico de Planejamento
SUPERVISOR DE PLANEJAMENTO E CONTROLE DE PRODUÇÃO
Engenharia de construção naval e offshore

*Superpesa: Em campo grande. Inspeção e acompanhamento do processo de construção dos blocos subcontratados, inspeção de visualização de todo o pronto estrutural (visual de solda e seus processos, esmeril, montagens dos blocos a serem entregues ao estaleiro Rio nave) e supervisionando avanços físicos de construção.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
English translation:structural readiness
Explanation:
Ao meu ver, o "pronto estrutural" indica se a obra ou o projeto estão prontos ou não para serem colocados em prática, ou seja, se eles têm os requisitos básicos como materiais, pessoal, etc. (Uma interpretação sujetiva, evidentemente.)

Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1structural framework
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4structural readiness
Oliveira Simões
4anchoring points
Mario Freitas
2finished structural design
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural framework


Explanation:
The key to understanding this phrase is the extra information written in brackets afterwards
("overview of all welding points and its processes, grinding machine, etc...")

This is more than just a specific point, but an inspection and monitoring job for an engineer over the entire naval shipyard, docking area, construction site... apologies, but I don't have that specific information.


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Um 'quadro de cargos e funções'
49 mins
  -> Cheers, Paulinho :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchoring points


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1116&bih=676&ei=-9UCW7u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-21 16:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These points are "points", not entire structures. These are the points where the cables are tied to anchor the vessel.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural readiness


Explanation:
Ao meu ver, o "pronto estrutural" indica se a obra ou o projeto estão prontos ou não para serem colocados em prática, ou seja, se eles têm os requisitos básicos como materiais, pessoal, etc. (Uma interpretação sujetiva, evidentemente.)



Example sentence(s):
  • We view structural readiness as the organization’s capacity and acquisition of structural attributes required for executing the IT change.

    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/282190463_Rethinking_the_Concept_of_Organizational_Readiness_What_Can_IS_Researchers_Learn_from_the
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
projeto pronto estrutural
finished structural design


Explanation:
wordo

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search