Afastamento

English translation: shove/shoving off

02:44 Aug 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Relatório Marítimo
Portuguese term or phrase: Afastamento
No seguinte contexto de segurança por causa de mau tempo: fizeram-se necessárias algumas desconexões e afastamentos entre a embarcação e as plataformas (gangway) da Empresa, inerentes à própria operação desempenhada pela embarcação e prezando-se sempre pela segurança de pessoal e bens; (sem mais contexto)
rwill
English translation:shove/shoving off
Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/shove off

1. Literally, to push against a dock in order to move one's boat away from shore. I'll need you to shove off while I steer the boat.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-08-09 11:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/afasta...

one of the meanings of "afastar"

13. NÁUTICA to shove, to shove off
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shove/shoving off
Gilmar Fernandes
4distance
Dasher
3 +1keeping a safe distance
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping a safe distance


Explanation:
keeping a safe distance

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
5 hrs
  -> Thanks barbara

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shove/shoving off


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/shove off

1. Literally, to push against a dock in order to move one's boat away from shore. I'll need you to shove off while I steer the boat.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-08-09 11:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/afasta...

one of the meanings of "afastar"

13. NÁUTICA to shove, to shove off

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  Nick Taylor: For me - casting off :-)
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio :)

agree  Oliveira Simões
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliver :)

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: http://www.seatalk.info/cgi-bin/nautical-marine-sailing-dict...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles, for the agree and supporting reference :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance


Explanation:
Afastamento = distance (substantivos)

Por outro lado, as conexões e desconexões entre os diversos equipamentos no meio marítimo são frequentemente designadas "connections" and "disconnections."

As fotos e legendas na primeira "Web reference" dão uma ideia da situação. Inclusive, pode-se ver na foto superior uma prancha de embarque, ou passarela ou plataforma (neste último caso nomenclatura adotada pela empresa de navegação).

Na segunda referência da web, que trata exclusivamente da operação da prancha, vider:

Texto no primeiro parágrafo da página 2 e último parágrafo da página 3 para mais informações.




    Reference: http://https://tinyurl.com/ybavphyc
    Reference: http://https://tinyurl.com/y7nbgy4d
Dasher
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search