PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Braço Dado

English translation: berthing alongside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Braço Dado
English translation:berthing alongside
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:38 Sep 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Refueling
Portuguese term or phrase: Braço Dado
Context: 'os Demandados iniciaram a operação de reabastecimento de combustível do [ship name], pelo navio "[ship name]", com cerca de 500 toneladas de gasóleo marinho (MDO), através da operação, vulgarmente designada por "braço dado"'

I'm not sure of the translation for 'Braço Dado' in this context. I found some references online, but they mostly refer to large naval vessels, aircraft carriers and suchlike, whereas the text here treats of a smaller commercial vessel. Any help appreciated.
Timothy Came
Brazil
berthing alongside
Explanation:
Braço Dado => berthing alongside

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=xptRAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA60&lp...

The Illustrated Boat Dictionary in 9 Languages
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=147290687X
Bloomsbury Publishing - 2014 - ‎Sports & Recreation
Abarloar y atracar de popa ... Atracação de braço-dado,
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
This seems closest to what I'm looking for. Thank you, and thanks to everyone who contributed to the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1berthing alongside
airmailrpl
4Alongside / side by side
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alongside / side by side


Explanation:
The Illustrated Boat Dictionary in 9 Languages - Bloomsbury Publishing - Google Books.html

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6565397

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berthing alongside


Explanation:
Braço Dado => berthing alongside

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=xptRAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA60&lp...

The Illustrated Boat Dictionary in 9 Languages
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=147290687X
Bloomsbury Publishing - 2014 - ‎Sports & Recreation
Abarloar y atracar de popa ... Atracação de braço-dado,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems closest to what I'm looking for. Thank you, and thanks to everyone who contributed to the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Penso que o acréscimo de "berthing" na tradução faz todo o sentido.
39 mins
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search