cabo de mar

English translation: beach policeman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabo de mar
English translation:beach policeman
Entered by: china

13:35 Nov 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Termo de profissão
Portuguese term or phrase: cabo de mar
cabo de mar

Obrigada!
china
beach policeman
Explanation:
Based on the article posted by Teresa Borges (very helpful; thank you Teresa) and the description below, I believe this would be the correct translation.

"June 30, 1922. Washington policeman Bill Norton measuring the distance between knee and suit at the Tidal Basin bathing beach after Col. Sherrill, Superintendent of Public Buildings and Grounds, issued an order that suits not be over six inches above the knee." National Photo Co." - http://www.shorpy.com/node/1070?size=_original#caption

Please notice that the article refers to the "cabos de mar" as "policemen of the beach soccer / football and the exposure of the bodies" (free translation). This description coincides in part with the above narrative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-08 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the term "beach policeman" appears on a previous page of the same website:
http://www.shorpy.com/node/1070

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-11-09 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei outro artigo que trata do tema e, de certa forma. corrobora esta interpretação. Não se trata de alguém que trabalha no navio e sim no cais ou na praia. Veja mais detalhes em meu comentário no Painel de Discussão.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beach policeman
Oliveira Simões
3ship's petty officer
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3bosun
Nick Taylor
3leading seaman
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading seaman


Explanation:
As this is the navy equivalent of a corporal

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bosun


Explanation:
bosun

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship's petty officer


Explanation:
Another option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beach policeman


Explanation:
Based on the article posted by Teresa Borges (very helpful; thank you Teresa) and the description below, I believe this would be the correct translation.

"June 30, 1922. Washington policeman Bill Norton measuring the distance between knee and suit at the Tidal Basin bathing beach after Col. Sherrill, Superintendent of Public Buildings and Grounds, issued an order that suits not be over six inches above the knee." National Photo Co." - http://www.shorpy.com/node/1070?size=_original#caption

Please notice that the article refers to the "cabos de mar" as "policemen of the beach soccer / football and the exposure of the bodies" (free translation). This description coincides in part with the above narrative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-08 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the term "beach policeman" appears on a previous page of the same website:
http://www.shorpy.com/node/1070

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-11-09 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei outro artigo que trata do tema e, de certa forma. corrobora esta interpretação. Não se trata de alguém que trabalha no navio e sim no cais ou na praia. Veja mais detalhes em meu comentário no Painel de Discussão.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search