fizeram a três pancadas

English translation: did it carelessly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fizeram às três pancadas
English translation:did it carelessly
Entered by: José Costa

04:27 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: fizeram a três pancadas
Tenho plena consciência de que só fui à cadeia porque não concordo com a forma como foi conduzido o processo de paz. um processo que eles fizeram a três pancadas, com um interlocutor que eles conseguiram comprar com alguns trocados. Eles fizeram o interlocutor de conveniência que anda por ali, qual papagaio, a repetir aquilo que os pattrões dizem, aliás, interpelado o próprio Bento Bembe sobre a minha prisão, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
did it carelessly
Explanation:
: ) to do something, without worrying too much about the outcome, not necessarily quickly.
Selected response from:

José Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Susy e José.
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2did it carelessly
José Costa
5they did it in no time
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they did it in no time


Explanation:
something put together very quickly with no thought whatsoever.

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did it carelessly


Explanation:
: ) to do something, without worrying too much about the outcome, not necessarily quickly.

José Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Susy e José.
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
51 mins
  -> Obrigado Henrique

agree  claudia estanislau: sim esta parece uma opção óptima
55 mins
  -> Obrigado Cláudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search