vendo

English translation: looking into it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vendo
English translation:looking into it
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:02 Jan 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: vendo
E seu filho? Ele conseguiu sair lá do, do negócio?

Não, ainda não. Ele ainda tá lá.

Ah, mas vai sair, né?

Tá vendo, né. Tá vendo.

Mas ele avisou pro cara lá [ininteligível] que ele tem aquele bando de cachorros, né?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
kooking into (it)
Explanation:
Given the informal tone of the dialogue...

he's looking into it, seeing about it, or checking into it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-01-09 13:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction.... Looking into it ...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Seeing about it, looking into it
Tonia Wind
5seeing to
Lilian Magalhães
4 +1he's thinking about it/ he's gonna see
sarahjeanne
4 +1trying
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4kooking into (it)
Edgar Potter
4checking/verifying
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking/verifying


Explanation:
My understanding in the context

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kooking into (it)


Explanation:
Given the informal tone of the dialogue...

he's looking into it, seeing about it, or checking into it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-01-09 13:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction.... Looking into it ...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trying


Explanation:
This is what comes to mind in context of the whole conversation.

..."But, he's going to get out, right"
"He's trying, isn't he? He's trying."

Or more literally perhaps:

"He is seeing (if he can do it)"

Good luck.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: trying sounds more coloquial... I like it
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he's thinking about it/ he's gonna see


Explanation:
I think that looking into it also works, as it maintains the informal and conversational tone of the phrase. While checking/verifying is right, it doesn't seem like something someone would say naturally in a conversation.

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guilherme Vaz: agree with Sarah
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seeing about it, looking into it


Explanation:
I would say that: He's looking into it or He's seeing about it would be two good options for this informal dialogue.

Tonia Wind
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
2 mins

agree  Lumen (X)
5 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
17 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seeing to


Explanation:
The idea in Portuguese is to deal with a task that needs to be dealt with (or waiting to be dealt with)...that´s certainly the definition of "see to" in Cambridge Adv. learner's Deictionary

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search