pagar mico

English translation: I'm not going to get up on the stage and sing; I don't want to make myself look dumb . . .

00:01 Apr 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: pagar mico
A frase toda é:

Eu não vou subir no palco e cantar; nao quero pagar esse mico.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:I'm not going to get up on the stage and sing; I don't want to make myself look dumb . . .
Explanation:
Suggestion:

I'm not going to get up on the stage and sing; I don't want to make myself look dumb . . .
Selected response from:

David Drysdale (X)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make a fool of myself / embarass myself
Marlene Curtis
5make a fool of oneself
imatahan
4I'm not going to get up on the stage and sing; I don't want to make myself look dumb . . .
David Drysdale (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make a fool of myself / embarass myself


Explanation:
Gíria para passar por uma situação embaraçosa.



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan
5 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a fool of oneself


Explanation:
:-)

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not going to get up on the stage and sing; I don't want to make myself look dumb . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

I'm not going to get up on the stage and sing; I don't want to make myself look dumb . . .

David Drysdale (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search