trazem o freio nas âncoras e as rédeas nas escoltas

English translation: with anchor as a horse’s bit and sheets as a horse’s reins.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: trazem o freio nas âncoras e as rédeas nas escoltas
English translation:with anchor as a horse’s bit and sheets as a horse’s reins.
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:03 Dec 14, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: trazem o freio nas âncoras e as rédeas nas escoltas
Navios são

“…uns animais inanimados que contêm em si todos os cinco géneros de vida sensitiva. Andam estes animais sem pés como serpentes; voam com asas como aves; governam-se pela cauda como os peixes; trazem o freio nas âncoras e as rédeas nas escoltas como os cavalos; e os seus movimentos certos dependem do Céu, como os homens.”

Well, I'm trully stumped here :-)
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
with anchor as a horse’s bit and sheets as a horse’s reins.
Explanation:
Talk about mexing your mitaphors.
I agree with Ana as to the 'escota' typo.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_(sailing)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_(horse)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-14 18:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_(horse)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_(sailing)

Cut and paste broken on Proz for years now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-14 18:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_(horse\)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_(sailing\)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-14 18:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give up lol
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Rubbish in, something sensible out.

thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they are the workhorses of the sea
Richard Purdom
3with anchor as a horse’s bit and sheets as a horse’s reins.
T o b i a s
3harnessed with bridles on their jaws and lead ropes around their heads
Mario Freitas
3they have the brake on their skin and the reins on their ears
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have the brake on their skin and the reins on their ears


Explanation:
:) Usando um pouco de liberdade poética

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Pimentel: horses do not have reins on their ears, it is in their mouths
9 mins
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harnessed with bridles on their jaws and lead ropes around their heads


Explanation:
Sugggestion per discussion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are the workhorses of the sea


Explanation:
that's what I came up with when I left out the appalling attempt to be poetic, use it at your will :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-14 16:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... the last bit doesn't have metaphors either, obviously the author realised at some point around here that his/her metaphors weren't working anymore :))

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trazem o freio nas âncoras e as rédeas nas escotas
with anchor as a horse’s bit and sheets as a horse’s reins.


Explanation:
Talk about mexing your mitaphors.
I agree with Ana as to the 'escota' typo.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_(sailing)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_(horse)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-14 18:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_(horse)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_(sailing)

Cut and paste broken on Proz for years now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-14 18:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_(horse\)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_(sailing\)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-14 18:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give up lol

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Rubbish in, something sensible out.

thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search