Pagar Mico

English translation: embarassing / embarassment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pagar Mico
English translation:embarassing / embarassment
Entered by: Stella (BR-PT)

03:53 Nov 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Pagar Mico
O contexto é a live de Jair Bolsonaro sobre Leonardo DiCaprio e sua ajuda às ONGs brasileiras. Não estou solicitando visões políticas sobre o discurso e sim a melhor tradução para a expressão para uma postagem a respeito do assunto em inglês com a maior fidelidade possível. Explicando ao leitor nativo da língua inglesa o que é "pagar mico" para o brasileiro.

Atenciosamente;
Stella (BR-PT)
Brazil
embarassing / embarassment
Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção, um pouco mais formal, dado o tema do artigo, apesar de que as sugestões do Lincoln estarem ótimas.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make a fool of oneself/make a goof/make a bloober
Lincoln Carvalho
3 +1embarassing / embarassment
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embarassing / embarassment


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção, um pouco mais formal, dado o tema do artigo, apesar de que as sugestões do Lincoln estarem ótimas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make a fool of oneself/make a goof/make a bloober


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-30 04:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que mico! = What a blooper! -> https://www.teclasap.com.br/que-mico/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-12-01 15:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: blooper, with a P, of course!

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

agree  Lais Leite
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lais!

agree  Clauwolf: blooper, yes
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Oooops... Yes, of course, blooPer! Thanks, Clauwolf!

agree  Thiago Silva
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thiago!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search